Author Topic: Spindle Control  (Read 5107 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Spindle Control
« on: July 03, 2007, 01:31:41 PM »
I have a homebrew Interface where I have an SSR hooked up to control my spindle. In config/ports & pinsĀ  I've setup the spindle on pin 1 and direction on 2 ???? which I changed to 1 back. I have active LOw enabled and in general Config I have the Spindel disabled unchecked . But I don't have pin 1 high when I start my work. Why is that ? Did I forgett something?

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2007, 02:25:19 PM »
Post your xml for us to see. If you don't know how, watch the welcome tutor.

http://www.artsoftcontrols.com/forum/index.php?topic=2600.0

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2007, 03:54:24 PM »
So here it is: I must say that the AUX on my board is always "HIGH" this is where I should hook up the spindle it's on PIN 1/PIN 2
 Also I have this board http://www.pminmo.com/wiki/index.php?title=DIY4axisinterface

Code: [Select]
<profile><Preferences><Syskey1>1</Syskey1><DefDir>C:\Program Files</DefDir><Profile>Proxxon MF 70</Profile><NewPath>0</NewPath><BR>0.</BR><BG>0.</BG><BB>0.</BB><FR>0.</FR><FG>0.</FG><FB>1.</FB><RR>1.</RR><RG>0.</RG><RB>0.</RB><AR>0.7</AR><AG>0.2</AG><AB>0.7</AB><ER>1.</ER><EG>1.</EG><EB>0.</EB><MatRed>0.</MatRed><MatGreen>0.1</MatGreen><MatBlue>0.1</MatBlue><PulseSpeed>0</PulseSpeed><ID>None</ID><FirstRun>1</FirstRun><LastUser>Demo V

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2007, 04:00:51 PM »
Sorry it won't allow me to post the whole thing .

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Correction
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2007, 06:58:43 PM »
I can't control PIN 1 .I said earlier that it's constantly "LOW" it's actually constantly "HIGH" and I can't turn it off.  How does a Spindle setup usually look like ?? ???

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2007, 08:08:41 PM »
I would stay away from pin 1. I have attached a couple of screen shots I hope will help. I don't have the CCW enabled on mine.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2007, 09:09:31 PM »
Why not PIN 1 ? I kind of have to .. because of my Interface. I have almost resolved the issue. In the Output the OUTPUT 1 was not set up. Plus I had some interference when I activated Spindle in the Motor Output. That totaly threw me off.. but then looking at the VIDEO again I got things working the way it should  ;) .
But now Spindle Speed is an Issue . How do I set it up so I can control the Spindle speed . It doesn't seem to do anything right now allthough I tried couple of things with the Spindle Setup Page / Motor control. What do you guys have there my maximum RPM 20'000. Or maybe there is a great VIDEO that shows exactly that ?


Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2007, 07:52:04 PM »
Still not working .. I have no speed control.

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2007, 07:56:38 PM »
Is your spindle variable speed? If so, is it using a VFD?

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle Control
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2007, 08:01:14 PM »
Yes it's the proxxon MF-70 it has alittle knob wher you can vary from 2 to 20 '000 rpm . VFD I don't know what that is ?