Hello Guest it is December 14, 2019, 02:08:13 PM

Author Topic: cutting threads?!  (Read 3778 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lemo

*
  •  139 139
    • View Profile
cutting threads?!
« on: June 20, 2007, 10:35:06 AM »
I wonder what tools I would need for my small taig mill to cut threads?
A v-cutter would probably do for my 4-th axis and the outer thread... but how can I cut a thread into a hole with the mill?
I try and cut threads more for an ornamental reason into 1-2 Inch wooden rods...
Thanks for some pointers!
Lemo
Cut five times and still to short...

Offline lemo

*
  •  139 139
    • View Profile
Re: cutting threads?!
« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2007, 10:45:56 AM »
Wow, thanks! That was quick 8).
Lemo
Cut five times and still to short...
Re: cutting threads?!
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2007, 10:50:27 AM »
Thats exactly my wifes response.

Offline lemo

*
  •  139 139
    • View Profile
Re: cutting threads?!
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2007, 10:55:39 AM »
ROFL
Made my day
Lemo ;D
Cut five times and still to short...

Offline John S

*
  •  111 111
  • Nottingham England
    • View Profile
Re: cutting threads?!
« Reply #5 on: June 24, 2007, 06:37:06 PM »
Just get a tap of the right pitch and grind all the flutes off except one.
far cheaper and does the same job.

John S.