Author Topic: E-Stop not working  (Read 2217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline weyepx

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
E-Stop not working
« on: April 29, 2017, 05:16:46 PM »
I have a breakout board (KL-D825-5) from Automation Technologies.
It shows the E-Stop to wiring in to P10 and GND.  I have done so.
In Mach3 software the setting is in Config/Ports& Pins/Input Signals.
EStop is green checked Enabled, Port# 1, Pin number 10, Active Low is green checked.
I mouse click the Red Reset button in the Mach3 software, hit the E-Stop external button with my hand...nothing changes state and the machine can run the motors with the up/down arrow keys etc.
The EStop did not work.  I have played around with the settings a little but nothing works.  I have not wired in any of the other limit switches because I wanted to be sure each would work independently of each other before wiring them altogether in series to set the limits of the table work space and EStop, emergency would all work properly.  Any suggestions to trouble shoot or test this?

Oh, I also tried the Automated Setup of Inputs, selected EStop, and activated it with no results showing.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #1 on: April 29, 2017, 06:13:19 PM »
Do you have 24V connected to the board? The inputs on those boards won't work without the 24V.
And FYI, you can get those boards for $5-$10 on Ebay.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline weyepx

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #2 on: April 29, 2017, 09:15:29 PM »
The board doesn't need 24V it uses 5V input from a USB from the PC.  It sends signals back and forth through the DB25 cable (serial port) to communicate to the software (Mach3).
I can run a program and everything operates fine...except the EStop.  If I depress (Click with mouse) the stop button in Mach3 it will stop, but the external button connected and wired to the board does not work.
I attached the manual for the board.  Pretty straight forward.
Still baffled.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #3 on: April 29, 2017, 09:54:49 PM »
I have the same board. You need to connect 12V on the right side as shown in the manual. (some of these say 12V to 24V)
The board appeared top work with only 5V, but the inputs did not work until I connected a 24V power supply to the 12V or 24V terminal.
I spent a lot of time Googling to figure out why mine didn't work.
Trust me, you need the 12V supply connected, or the inputs will not work. Pretty straight forward.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline weyepx

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2017, 12:10:37 PM »
Thank you!
You have saved me hours or searching and trial and error to resolve this.
I guess I have to find another power supply for 12V because my power supply for the VFDs is 24V.
I'll need to find a step down transformer or another source to supply that voltage.
I only need to put power and ground to that side of the board, correct?
Any other goofy stuff I should know or be aware of on this?
Its been a nightmare after getting a counterfit board originally.
Straight forward wasn't meant as anything just looking at the manual doesn't look to difficult...unless they don't tell you everything you need to know like that.
Thanks again and any more advise is greatly appreciated.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2017, 12:26:39 PM »
No problem. I already spent the time to figure out why mine didn't work.

Nice that out of all the people selling these boards, that someone would know that the inputs don't work unless you provide the 12V-24V. Maybe put it in the manual?

Most of those boards say 12V-24V, so 24V might work fine. Look on the bottom, mine says +12-24V.
Automation Technologies description also says 12-24V, so I think it would work on 24V. I know that mine does.

I was only using my board for some basic testing, until I got a "real" breakout board. It just sits in my desk drawer now.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline weyepx

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2017, 02:34:49 PM »
Ok, got that working.  BUT...Only for EStop Pin P10 & GND.  If I try to wire in a limit switch, only the EStop works but the limit switch wont.
Now the other pins (P11, P12 & P13) for the axis limit switches don't work.  I don't have a signal to them.
Any ideas or suggestions on that so I can set the limits of the table?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #7 on: April 30, 2017, 04:26:41 PM »
If pin 10 works, but not the others, than you either have a bad board, or incorrect wiring/Mach3 settings.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline weyepx

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #8 on: May 01, 2017, 06:37:07 PM »
I have a new board on the way.
I will post back if this is a fix or still have issues.

Offline weyepx

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: E-Stop not working
« Reply #9 on: May 08, 2017, 05:51:16 PM »
New board installed and it does the same thing the other board did.
I hook up the EStop on P10 & GND and it works perfect.
I hook up the micro switch for limits on X axis to P11 & GND and it does nothing when the switch is activated.
I tried moving the wire to other pins (P12, P13, etc) and no change.

Anybody have any suggestions?