Author Topic: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...  (Read 3953 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline keithstanley

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #10 on: March 12, 2018, 04:31:36 AM »
I will be re-calibrating either tonight or tomorrow and I will post the results.

Thanks for the advice!!!

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,527
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2018, 06:00:30 AM »
Hi,
or provide the correct and accurate data and calculate the correct answer...no guess work....no measuring...

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline keithstanley

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2018, 05:30:28 AM »
Sorry for the delay in replying to everyone,

I ran the calibration cycle again repeatedly last night and found out where the fault was... ME!!! ::)

I was making a mistake between MM and CM, DOH!!!!  ::)

Once I got the Z working perfectly going up and down 10mm, (the safe height), whenever I ran a file to cut a 10mm square I realised that if one of three axis worked correctly I must have been doing something wrong.  So I started over again on the X and Y axis and got it right.  By the time I finished it was travelling 2000mm on the X axis repeatedly and 1000mm on the Y axis repeatedly.  :)

Before I had to replace the PC the X and Y 'steps per unit' was set to 710 now it is around 29.  I wanted to be accurate when I posted the new value so I went back to the machine to check and now every time I start MACH3 the machine crashes!!!! Not something one wants just before bed!!!  :(

I am running a 64Bit PC with 8GB RAM with Windows 7 (32bit) installed and as I said it was running fine for a few days...

The PC is not new but it was only used for about 3 months before I put it on my CNC machine last week...

There is always another problem isn't there? Any ideas please?





Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,642
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2018, 05:59:03 AM »
Just an idea...

I would make a secure backup copy of my Mach3 folder.
Delete the existing Mach3 folder from drive C: then re-install Mach3 (version 0.62).
Copy my old <profile> .xml file from the backup to the new install. (if you have any special screens or macro's then copy them over as well).

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline keithstanley

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2018, 07:10:09 AM »
Thanks Tweakie!

I will do it tonight and I will post the results.

Offline keithstanley

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #15 on: March 14, 2018, 04:59:25 PM »
Hello again,

Sadly that hasn't fixed the problem  :(  >:(

Do I need to do a complete reinstall of the PC?  It is odd that is was working fine for a few days and now it won't start MACH3...

Any suggestions please?  ???

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,642
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #16 on: March 15, 2018, 02:44:51 AM »
Sorry to hear that it didn't work.

I don't use win7 so can't really suggest anything other than Mach3 may need to be installed and run as Administrator and given the required privileges within any antivirus software etc.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline keithstanley

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #17 on: March 15, 2018, 05:00:21 AM »
Tweakie you running Windows XP then? With or without connecting to the internet?

I am very happy to install Win XP if that is going to solve this problem...

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,642
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #18 on: March 15, 2018, 05:27:52 AM »
Yes, I run WinXP but on a 32 bit PC and not connected to the net. I transfer all Gcode files (created using win10) with a memory stick.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline keithstanley

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 reads in cm and not in mm in Gcode file...
« Reply #19 on: March 15, 2018, 05:46:23 AM »
Do you think that using a 32bit PC is important?
Shall I get an old DELL box then?