Poll

when trying to enable in mach4 why do i get this error "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"?

Hicon
0 (0%)
mach4
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 0

Author Topic: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"  (Read 4435 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline francocncprojects

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2017, 09:31:05 PM »
Hi.  I get the errors when I use the screen I downloaded from Vital Systems website.  When I use the generic screen that came with Mach4 install, the errors go away.

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2017, 09:33:30 PM »
yes I saw this error.  you are right it is in the screen. tomorrow should upload the fix.

Offline francocncprojects

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2017, 09:39:47 PM »
Cool.  You guys are awesome.  I'm happy to use the wx4_VSI when it becomes available but I'm curious - will there be problems if I use other screens?  Are there special scripts on the wx_VSI? 

I'm one of those people that likes to ask a lot of questions - in case you haven't noticed. ;)

Thanks!

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #13 on: May 24, 2017, 09:44:27 PM »
you can use other screens.  All the config is in the porfile ini file.  we renamed the screen so it does not overwrite any new screen from machSupport.  We used to have some updates in the screeen scripts some months, but now the default screen is in pretty good shape.

we still like you, if you are our customer ;)

-Rufi

Offline enmanuelparache

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #14 on: June 26, 2017, 01:47:35 PM »
How can I reactivate the "Arm Enabled" feature?

For some reason the HiCon I'm using lost it and now I'm getting the "unable to ARM drive (code=355)" message on Mach4.

Thanks,
« Last Edit: June 26, 2017, 01:49:15 PM by enmanuelparache »

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #15 on: June 26, 2017, 05:37:24 PM »
you can email to support to get the activation key.

Offline enmanuelparache

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: "unable to ARM drive (code=355)"
« Reply #16 on: June 27, 2017, 08:06:27 AM »
Thanks!