Author Topic: UC-100 and Mach4  (Read 2520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Christine88

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
UC-100 and Mach4
« on: August 14, 2016, 10:00:57 PM »
Hi, will a UC-100 work with Mach4?  Also can I upgrade Mach3 to Mach4?

Offline Steve Stallings

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 325
    • View Profile
    • PMDX
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2016, 10:15:23 PM »
At this time the UC-100 is advertized as supporting only Mach3.

PMDX offers a similar device for Mach4. See:

http://www.pmdx.com/PMDX-411

Mach4 is considered a new product and no credit is given for an upgrade from Mach3.


Steve Stallings
www.PMDX.com
For PMDX product support, please use PMDX forum or direct email for quickest response. We do not use this forum as our primary product support site.

Offline Christine88

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #2 on: August 15, 2016, 06:10:21 AM »
Would I need a plugin for running straight to the parallel port from my breakout board?  With Mach 3 I have to have the UC100.

Offline Steve Stallings

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 325
    • View Profile
    • PMDX
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2016, 06:31:39 AM »
Yes, to run a parallel port device from Mach4 you need the legacy plug-in. See:

http://www.machsupport.com/shop/parallel-port-legacy-plugin-for-mach4/

There a few things to keep in mind when using this plug-in:

1) It requires that the operating system be 32 bit. A 64 bit system will not work.

2) The operating system must be Windows 7 or older. Win8 and Win10 will not work.

3) Lathe threading and plasma cutters with Mach4 doing the THC are not supported.

4) There are no plans to enhance this plug-in later.
Steve Stallings
www.PMDX.com
For PMDX product support, please use PMDX forum or direct email for quickest response. We do not use this forum as our primary product support site.

Offline Christine88

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2016, 07:02:52 AM »
Ok my system is 64bit. 

Offline Christine88

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2016, 07:50:26 AM »
Will Mach3 run 5 axis independently without pairing axis?

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,682
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2016, 08:00:23 AM »
Will Mach3 run 5 axis independently without pairing axis?

Yes it will.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Christine88

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2016, 07:10:26 PM »
At this time the UC-100 is advertized as supporting only Mach3.

PMDX offers a similar device for Mach4. See:

http://www.pmdx.com/PMDX-411

Mach4 is considered a new product and no credit is given for an upgrade from Mach3.




Looks like the pmdx only supports 4 axis.  I need 5 axis support.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,682
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: UC-100 and Mach4
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2016, 02:16:56 AM »
Quote
Looks like the pmdx only supports 4 axis.  I need 5 axis support.

Perhaps take a look at the ESS http://warp9td.com/
That will work 5 axis with either Mach3 or Mach4.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.