Hello Guest it is July 16, 2019, 01:04:13 AM

Author Topic: Cutting to deep  (Read 1383 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cutting to deep
« on: August 14, 2016, 02:12:03 PM »
I have my program set to cut .0625 and it is cutting .125. Any ideas?

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting to deep
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2016, 02:52:16 PM »
How did you establish the Z axis 0 point of your work surface?
Nicolas
Re: Cutting to deep
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2016, 02:57:14 PM »
Set my cutter on my job I am cutting

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting to deep
« Reply #3 on: August 15, 2016, 09:38:58 AM »
When you say "I have my program set to cut .0625....", what program is this? Is it a script?

If yes, can you please post the script?

In addition, when you say "Set my cutter on my job I am cutting", do you do this manually or with a probe?
Nicolas
Re: Cutting to deep
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2016, 10:07:00 AM »
Vetric pro
Set cutter down manually to top of my stock then 0 it

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting to deep
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2016, 01:37:01 PM »
To my opinion, this is not a very accurate way to set your Z axis. I have attach a .doc which I got from the web some time ago and describes how to make a very inexpensive touch probe and I have it on my machine and always works. Instead of the PCB board I use a 1/4" aluminum flat bar but you can use whatever you want. Make sure you change the scrip to reflect the thickness of your material and always have your hand on the Estop when you Autozero the Z axis
Nicolas
Re: Cutting to deep
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2016, 01:38:36 PM »
I have a zero plate I bought awhile back but did not know how to set it up