Hello Guest it is May 19, 2019, 02:54:10 AM

Author Topic: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????  (Read 8524 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #40 on: May 06, 2016, 06:37:54 PM »
Quote
on my machine it's 1250 mm/min for X, Y and Z and A is 2200 mm/min
Is the A speed 2200 mm/min with radius compensation, or should that be 2200 degrees/minute?
Asking.

Cheers
Roger

Offline dude1

*
  •  1,253 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #41 on: May 06, 2016, 07:36:51 PM »
with radius comp, I will have to have a look I am not at the same places as the machine

Offline dude1

*
  •  1,253 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #42 on: May 06, 2016, 08:04:08 PM »
steps per 2.22,  velocity 25002, Acc 5025 and use radius for feed rate, it look high but it does not go to fast it's about right when doing constant rotational work. I will have to have a look at what speed is shown when it's moving.
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #43 on: May 06, 2016, 08:16:48 PM »
Hi Dude

I am curious: why a surface speed of 2200 mm/min for the A axis but only 1250 mm/min for XYZ? Seems as though you are doubling the surface speed and cut volume for the A axis over the others?

Genuine curiosity, as I have only limited experience with my A axis.

Cheers
Roger
PS: thread drift: sorry

Offline dude1

*
  •  1,253 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #44 on: May 06, 2016, 08:33:59 PM »
I will have to double check, but I had it set the same and by god it was slow, I slowly speed it up to it was at a speed that just worked. I am not sure how it works but the movement speed look the same.

I will have a look on Monday and get the RPM, and what speed it shows in the DRO, I might try pushing it higher and see if that crashing problem will happen
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #45 on: May 06, 2016, 08:56:11 PM »
Hi Dude

OK. Fwiiw, I think the DRO for Radius Compensation is wrongly labeled. There was a problem with it way back when, and it was supposed to have been fixed, but in a nutshell I am strongly of the opinion that the number which should be entered there is Diameter, not Radius.

I have done a lot of testing of the display, and entering the radius simply does not work. The display is all wrong with radius.
So it may well be that the calculations for surface speed also assume the number is diameter. That would account for the 2:1 ratio. Try it maybe?

Cheers
Roger

Offline dude1

*
  •  1,253 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #46 on: May 06, 2016, 09:40:51 PM »
I have just done some testing I can get it to work using radius and it's fine the forum is not letting me post the files with a pick of general config and toolpath page and the code I have to Zip them and try again.

I found a problem with a setting I had to dig out my notes and found a setting that needs changed for it to work it's in the picks

Offline dude1

*
  •  1,253 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #47 on: May 06, 2016, 09:43:13 PM »
files..
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #48 on: May 08, 2016, 10:13:39 PM »
Quote
Fwiiw, I think the DRO for Radius Compensation is wrongly labeled. There was a problem with it way back when, and it was supposed to have been fixed, but in a nutshell I am strongly of the opinion that the number which should be entered there is Diameter, not Radius.
I finally got around to taking some screen shots of some A axis operations. I am cutting teeth around a GT2 pulley in several operations The first is to groove one tooth, subsequent operations move the cutter away from the pulley CL and rotate the pulley a bit, to shave off the corners.
The first photo shows what the display looks like when I enter the DIAMETER into the radius correction DRO.
The second photo shows what i get when I enter the RADIUS.
Actual operation looks exactly like the first (diameter) photo.

Cheers
Roger


Offline dude1

*
  •  1,253 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Weird rotary axis issue???????????????
« Reply #49 on: May 08, 2016, 10:24:37 PM »
that's still does not look quite correct I think you may have a bug in Mach3 are those the one's you did in gearotic