Author Topic: Windows 10 issue  (Read 5144 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rtorrence

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Windows 10 issue
« on: August 19, 2015, 06:40:10 PM »
I just upgraded to Windows 10 (from Windows 7), and now have issue with running Mach 3.  The error I get is "Attempted_Write_to_Readonly_Memory(mach3.sys)".     Computer then goes through reboot.  Anyone else having same issue? Solutions?  Not sure if it is Mach3 compatibility or Windows bug.

Offline angel tech

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 499
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2015, 07:06:02 PM »
mine runs ok, 10 from 8.1

Offline annutara

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2017, 03:46:43 AM »
I just upgraded to Windows 10 (from Windows 7), and now have issue with running Mach 3.  The error I get is "Attempted_Write_to_Readonly_Memory(mach3.sys)".     Computer then goes through reboot.  Anyone else having same issue? Solutions?  Not sure if it is Mach3 compatibility or Windows bug.

Yes I am experiencing this exact problem now, does anybody have a solution for it?

Offline rick2017

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2017, 02:23:20 PM »
Hi all, as a total newcomer to Mach3 I downloaded it for a trial.

I am pulling my hair out trying to get Mach3 to install and run on the latest version of Win 10 (32bit). I have tried compatibility modes for win7 and XP (Also for the install) but the system now boots as though it is running through mud / treacle and when I try to run Mach3 I get a BSOD error - tried to write to readonly memory - and the system crashes repeatedly.

 Did annatara find a solution?

Thanks in advance of any help

Richard
(Not a lot of chance of my buying a license at the moment)

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2017, 06:33:14 PM »
If  you are trying to use the parallel port, it won't work in Windows 10 (or 8). You need to use Windows 7 32 bit or older.

If you want to use Windows 10, you need a motion controller like a UC100 or Smoothstepper.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline mike65

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #5 on: June 04, 2018, 03:30:15 PM »
I have windows 10 64 bit and Mach3 works great except, My machine is set up for inches and the DRO's look as if they are in inches but the machine runs in mm.  Example: Tool probe tool sets the DRO's to an offset of 0.785 "measurement of my probe switch" but when I hit go to zero it only moves approx. 1 mm.  Is there any work around for this?

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,531
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2018, 04:56:49 PM »
Hi,
try coding a G20 at the MDI line and try again.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline mike65

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #7 on: June 04, 2018, 10:24:42 PM »
Thanks for the reply but I tried the G20 code and it still does the same

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,531
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #8 on: June 04, 2018, 10:48:14 PM »
Hi,
provide details on ballscrew pitch, belt reduction and microstepping regime and we will
recalculate the steps per unit value and compare with what you have.

Just as a matter of interest would you check Mach's native units.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline beverly30

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Windows 10 issue
« Reply #9 on: December 30, 2018, 04:22:39 PM »
HI,
I'm new to Mach3 and I'm using version 2.0 Demo.  I have a Crosfire table and the company has given us plugins to add and and update for Windows 10.  My issue is I post my file in Fusion 360 and upload to MACH3 and I'm receiving Generate tool path.  It freezes at that point.  Also, no display of my project.  Can anyone help me please? 


Bev