Author Topic: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3  (Read 11707 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Machine Guy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« on: November 03, 2014, 02:57:44 AM »
I have a very nice system that has been up and running for a long time, and am very familiar with mach 3, and just added a rotary axis for my plasma table using port 3 of the ESS.  Port 1 is BOB with 4 axis (1 slave) Port 2 is THC301D Torch Height Control.

I added a C10s board to the ESS port 3 and cannot get movement from the axis.  I do see there is no place to enter a port 3 address in Mach, is this my problem?  I see all over the place people mention using 3 ports with the ESS.  How do i get it to communicate.  right now i have the Rotary Axis hooked to port 3 pins 16 and 17 for step and direction, only thing hooked to the C10s board.

Help would be greatly appreciated.

Brian

Offline Machine Guy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2014, 03:10:03 AM »
Nevermind, it always seems i cannot solve the problem till i post up to ask about it.  The c10s board does not have a socket for the ribbon cable, and i had it backwards, so the pins were not correct.  It seems you do not need to enter a location of the port for it to work.

Brian

Offline attila0216

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« Reply #2 on: June 03, 2016, 04:24:07 PM »
Hi Brian,

I had exactly today the same problem. With C10S BOB. After i pluged in no movement i've got. If i plug out machine moves again. So did you resolve this issue?

Thanx in advance

Offline Machine Guy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2016, 04:46:33 PM »
Well it has been a long time, but looking at my previous post that isn't 100% clear, lol, i think i had the ribbon cable plugged in backwards to the board.  Does that help?

Offline attila0216

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« Reply #4 on: June 03, 2016, 04:49:29 PM »
No unfortunatelly not. So i have hooked up this C10s to 3rd port swithes relays etc. They are working as they should, BUT when i try tojog the machine nothing works untill iunplug the C10s from the 3rd port.

Offline Machine Guy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« Reply #5 on: June 03, 2016, 04:58:06 PM »
Triggered switches not allowing movement? Using conflicting ports/pins?  Not sure, maybe do some more searching to see if anyone else had problem closer to yours.  Manual say anything useful?

Offline Raychar

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Using ESS port 3 in Mach 3
« Reply #6 on: August 30, 2016, 03:41:57 AM »
Some pins in BOB are without going to schmitt ic or circuit, checking if the pins are inputs or outputs ones, they may directly go to computer or ESS pins. In my case, if i use computer parallel ports,  i may need to connect pull up or down resistors in order they can perform correctly.