Hello Guest it is August 06, 2020, 09:51:13 PM

Author Topic: mach 3 and motors a {Newbie Post}  (Read 2752 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mach 3 and motors a {Newbie Post}
« on: March 22, 2007, 03:46:14 PM »
i am soon to be starting a project tp make a smalll  cnc router/ mill and form the information i have with the plans i dont think i should have to many problems doing this .

but i have also thought why not convert a old Student colchester lathe i have to cnc and use mach 3,but a problem i have is i have no idea what size stepper motors to use on the 2 axis of the machine ,any  tips on how to calculate what is needed would be good . ::)



Hood

*
Re: mach 3 and motors a {Newbie Post}
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2007, 06:28:07 PM »
I would think 916 oz/in at 2:1 reduction would be ample if you are going to be using ballscrews. Was going to be doing a student myself but a nice, hardly used Churchill CNC came along at the right price so the student is staying manual.
Hood
Re: mach 3 and motors a {Newbie Post}
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2007, 12:30:00 PM »
thanks alot,ill have to have a saerch see what info i can on some  :D

Hood

*
Re: mach 3 and motors a {Newbie Post}
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2007, 05:55:35 PM »
Are you in the UK?

Offline DAlgie

*
  •  309 309
    • View Profile
    • Algie Composite Aircraft
Re: mach 3 and motors a {Newbie Post}
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2007, 10:20:44 PM »
My lathe is similar size to a Student, I used a 400 oz/in on the X axis at 2:1, plenty of power. I used a 1200 oz/in on the Z axis at 1:1, it has enough power but my voltage is a bit low I think at 48 volts. I get a rapid of about 55 in per min at that. I did the 2:1 on the X axis and 1:1 on the Z so that with 10X microstepping and .200" ballscrews I would have .0001" resolution on both axis, the X needing twice the normal because of the diameter change. Just remember, the Z axis needs at least 3 times the power that the X does, much more weight to accelerate there.