Hello Guest it is July 20, 2019, 08:55:16 PM

Author Topic: How to make a Pocket RIGHT!!  (Read 6901 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: How to make a Pocket RIGHT!!
« Reply #20 on: February 09, 2014, 07:00:16 PM »
attach your code and your xml and maybe the problem can be found.
Hood

Offline Fastest1

*
  •  927 927
  • Houston, TX
    • View Profile
Re: How to make a Pocket RIGHT!!
« Reply #21 on: February 09, 2014, 08:01:46 PM »
I am having problems with pockets as well.drew a design in vecrtic aspir was supposed to cut a circle to 51 mm and 4.5 mm deep depth came out fine but circle is only 46 mm dia and should be 51.I have calibrated all the axis and they cut to the right length and z axis raises and lowers to the right heights don't know whats wrong does anyone have any ideas

Regards \Kevin

 Is your tool diameter correct?

 Not being familiar with your CAD/CAM, is your offset correct for the direction of travel? I know in BobCad I usually have 3 choices, to the right, left or on the line. Those would all make a difference in the widths only and not the depth.
I want to die in my sleep like my grandfather, not like the passengers in the car! :-)
Re: How to make a Pocket RIGHT!!
« Reply #22 on: February 09, 2014, 09:01:18 PM »
yeah as far i i know it is correct i have three choices
1. outside the line
2 on the line
3 inside the line
 mine is set to inside the line

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: How to make a Pocket RIGHT!!
« Reply #23 on: February 09, 2014, 09:09:13 PM »
Try cutting in the opposite direction and see if the size changes. It could very well be machine or tool deflection.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: How to make a Pocket RIGHT!!
« Reply #24 on: February 09, 2014, 09:46:46 PM »
will give it a try thnx