Hello Guest it is June 05, 2020, 09:50:25 PM

Author Topic: problem s in machining 2" hole  (Read 1500 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

problem s in machining 2" hole
« on: January 01, 2014, 12:29:13 PM »
I'm cutting out 2" holes in AL sheet metal, the problem is the holes come out 2.125". I'm using a .125 bit, so I think the program is using the center of the bit for the cutting path. I'm very new at this, so any help would be nice. I was wondering if the is some type of setup in mach3 or lazycam that I missed, as I really don't want to change the hole size in the program to 1.875" to cut a 2" hole.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: problem s in machining 2" hole
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2014, 04:29:50 PM »
It will be a setting in LazyCAM I would think. Dont use and never have so afraid I cant help with it.
Hood

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,409 7,409
    • View Profile
Re: problem s in machining 2" hole
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2014, 07:36:42 AM »