Author Topic: How to install a wizard?  (Read 2693 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DICKEYBIRD

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 430
    • View Profile
How to install a wizard?
« on: July 17, 2013, 03:00:35 PM »
This week's Mach turn bucket list is down to one thing.  Got threading going fairly well and parting-off working great thanks to Hood's tutelage about G94/G95.  #3 on the list is peck drilling.

I ran across this post http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,16533.0.html and the wizard contained therein looks like it will work for me.  I downloaded & unzipped the files but danged if I know how to install them.  Anyone have any advice on how to make it work?
Milton from Tennessee ya'll.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2013, 04:38:01 PM »
place them in the Turn Addons folder.
Hood

Offline DICKEYBIRD

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 430
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2013, 05:36:03 PM »
Thanks!  Must've done something wrong though, I get "error ->.set file missing"
Milton from Tennessee ya'll.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #3 on: July 17, 2013, 06:04:20 PM »
Did you possibly forget to unzip it first?

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline DICKEYBIRD

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 430
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2013, 06:32:49 PM »
Did you possibly forget to unzip it first?
I've been known to be in hurry at times but I've never forgotten to unzip first.:D

The files don't have a .zip extension on them so I think they were successfully extracted.  I'm going to wait 'til I get home from work & try it again on the PC that's actually connected to the lathe.  I have the same version of mach installed here at work with the .xml from the shop PC so it should work but who knows, something may be corrupted.
Milton from Tennessee ya'll.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2013, 07:47:09 PM »
 :D

When I downloaded the add on, it was definitely a zip file so please check that as it may be the issue.

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline DICKEYBIRD

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 430
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #6 on: July 17, 2013, 09:01:29 PM »
Thanks Dave, the downloaded files were definitely zipped & I had extracted them OK.  The problem was there were too many folders.  Once I figured out which folder was needed, I deleted what wasn't needed & dragged the correct one over to AddOns.  Then it worked fine.

Thanks again!
Milton from Tennessee ya'll.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #7 on: July 18, 2013, 04:57:11 AM »
Not sure what you mean about too many folders. Yesterday when you had this issue, I downloaded it myself, extracted it, and put it in the add-ons folder, and it worked perfectly.

Wonder what you're getting with too many folders?

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline DICKEYBIRD

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 430
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2013, 09:43:16 AM »
Probably something I was doing wrong but if I remember right it created a folder named Drill Wizard 1.3 with a subfolder Turn Add Ons and inside that was the folder I needed Drilling(Lathe)  The first couple of tries I drug the whole Drill Wizard 1.3 folder into the TurnAddons folder in Mach & I got the error.

No biggie, it's working now, thanks! ;D
Milton from Tennessee ya'll.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: How to install a wizard?
« Reply #9 on: July 18, 2013, 09:51:38 AM »
 :)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)