Author Topic: Test Speak  (Read 6539 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Test Speak
« on: March 12, 2013, 11:25:55 AM »
can someone test this please.
i can hear inch. when it says Millimeters, it sounds
like it's saying MillMillimeters. there're two voices.
no other sound using sound card.
Thanks

If GetUserLED(1012) Then
SetUserDRO(1010 , GetUserDRO(1010) / 25.4)
Message( "Inch" )
SetUserLED(1012,0)
SetTicker ( Ticker0 , Inch )
Speak " Inches "
Else
SetUserDRO(1010 , GetUserDRO(1010) * 25.4)
Message( "MM" )
SetUserLED(1012,1)
SetTicker ( Ticker250 , MM )
Speak " Millimeters "
End If

even if i add Speak " This is Millimeters "
when i gets to Millimeters same sound.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2013, 11:33:37 AM by Kenneth »
Kenneth

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,676
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2013, 11:56:11 AM »
Nice one Kenneth  ;D

Perhaps changing the text a little could help.

Try Speak " Milley meters " or perhaps some other combination.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2013, 12:01:22 PM »
edited and took out SetTicker
same results
Kenneth

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2013, 12:05:27 PM »
Thanks Tweakie,
tried Milly Meters.  works but sounds like two different voices.
tried Milli Meters, didn't sounds like millimeters
Kenneth

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2013, 12:20:45 PM »
Milli--meters sounds better
sounds better with more -----
:)


don't try milli________meters :)

this sounds best --milli--------meters
has trouble with milli
« Last Edit: March 12, 2013, 12:26:03 PM by Kenneth »
Kenneth

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2013, 03:05:05 PM »
 :) 

I did a sarcastic screen set once.............. it was pretty mean but had a lot of fun with it. LOL
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2013, 03:10:02 PM »
i was having it say dumb things. not always nice :)
but as you say Fun !
Kenneth

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #7 on: January 24, 2014, 07:55:25 AM »
ok,been away for awhile and still need help :)
 trying to get speak to work. i have speak checked in gen conf.
i have the file in my profile(C:\Mach3\macros\MyMill).
is there ANY other setting(don't say volume:) i need t set ?
this is for a button.
Thanks


If IsMoving() Then
Sleep 1000
Speak ("Don't do that")
Else
Sleep 1000
Speak ("A Raven Research And Development Company")
End If    
« Last Edit: January 24, 2014, 08:00:18 AM by Kenneth »
Kenneth

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2014, 10:07:56 AM »
i tried another sound file and still no sound with no errors.
i have r3.043.066 now. tried another version and get same results.
any help would be appreciated !
Kenneth

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: Test Speak
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2014, 06:21:51 AM »
has "speak" been removed in newest mach3(r3.043.066) ?
it's clicked in gen conf. both allow wave and speech are checked.
i tried a different version and same effect. (none)
there's GOT to be something i'm missing
Thanks !
Kenneth