Hello Guest it is October 17, 2019, 07:11:23 AM

Author Topic: Cutting Shell with CNC  (Read 5221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ALR

*
  •  13 13
    • View Profile
Cutting Shell with CNC
« on: December 28, 2012, 04:02:59 PM »
I am wanting to cut mother-of-Pearl material for inlay work.  I am wondering what is the best method to use to hold the inlay while cutting.  I have obtained some bits for shell material and tried to hold the piece with double sided tape.  However, the tape didnt hold the piece rigidly enough and it moved during the cutting process.  Obvious concerns are holding tight enough during cutting but pliable enough to allow separation from the hold down method without breaking the MOP.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Art :)

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,367 7,367
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting Shell with CNC
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2012, 08:12:58 AM »
- 5 min epoxy glue around the perimeter
- make a mold for the uneven bottom side out of body putty, 3 small dabs of epoxy or maybe even
grazy glue

Just some thoughts,

RICH

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Cutting Shell with CNC
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2012, 08:16:56 AM »
Use crazy glue to hold it down, and acetone to free it when you're finished.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html