Hello Guest it is July 07, 2020, 12:10:12 AM

Author Topic: mach lathe not finish cutting right  (Read 2250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mach lathe not finish cutting right
« on: July 24, 2012, 01:03:15 AM »
I have featuremill and the part im cutting has a groove in it.  It generates a tool path fine in featuremill but when loaded into mach it doesnt cut the finish passes all the way into to groove.  not sure whats going on, its gotta be some setting im missing.  Any ideas?

first picture is featurecam toolpaths, second is mach.  you can see where mach just skips the groove on finish pass.   Thx Rob
« Last Edit: July 24, 2012, 01:06:38 AM by turn_em_rnd »

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach lathe not finish cutting right
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2012, 03:21:27 AM »
If you attach your code I will have a look.
Hood
Re: mach lathe not finish cutting right
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2012, 11:52:04 AM »
Thanks hood, here's the code!  I took a fanuc turn post and altered it for mach. Im sure its not 100% right but it was working till this groove problem came up. Im not sure if mach thinks the cutter wont fit or whats going on, featuremill seems happy.  Rob
Re: mach lathe not finish cutting right
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2012, 01:33:32 PM »
well i figured it out thankfully!  It was a setting in featuremill dealing with the post processing.  I had the minimum  arcs allowed too high.   knew it was something small!  rob

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach lathe not finish cutting right
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2012, 01:33:55 PM »
The code doesnt have the finish pass going into the groove, line N540 is a move in X and Z to where the groove would start then the next line of the code is a move right over the top of the groove. So if that is the part you are meaning then afraid your CAM has not produced code to go into that groove so it would more likely be your CAM is deciding to ignore the groove either because of tool geometry or possibly as you have told it to stay out of undercuts.
Hood

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: mach lathe not finish cutting right
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2012, 01:34:28 PM »
Ok see you found the probs just at the same time as I posted :)
Hood