Author Topic: Aspire file to Mach3  (Read 21830 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline woody1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Aspire file to Mach3
« on: November 27, 2011, 11:50:57 AM »
Don't know if this was discussed before.  I searched but could not find the answer.
My problem is that I had Vectric Aspire and Mach3 on my machine running Windows XP.
I could generate my g-code in Aspire and when I save it have the option to send the g-code direct to Mach3...if Mach3 was open and running.

I upgraded the PC and is running Windows 7 now.

I can open Mach3...manually load a file and cut, but when I save from Aspire and tell it to send a copy to Mach3, it returns with some error saying 'FAILED TO ATTACH TO MACH'..... Failed to find running instance of Mach.
At this point Mach is open and running and I can manually load the g-code and do my cutting.

Is this a problem of Windows 7 ? or is there a small trick that I missed to get it to work. Thank's

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2011, 01:46:13 PM »
I believe it's a bug in the Mach3 installer. It can be fixed with a registry hack, but I don't know if that information is posted anywhere.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline woody1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2011, 01:48:23 AM »
Thank's Gerry, but how do we find the FIX ?

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2011, 03:00:38 AM »
Woody

Send me a PM with your email and I will have something for you

Greg

Offline SteelWolf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2014, 11:47:39 AM »
Before I start a new topic I'd like to ask here if anyone can give me the Information woody got because I have the exact same problem!
Also win7 and probably a driver problem

Thanks!

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2014, 02:48:05 PM »
You need to manually add a registry entry I think. Sorry, but I don't know what it is.

PM Greg and he will probably be able to still help you.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline SteelWolf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2014, 03:03:45 PM »
Thanks! I found the entry
It is:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Mach4.Document]
@="Mach4.Document"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Mach4.Document\CLSID]
@="{CA7992B2-2653-4342-8061-D7D385C07809}"

Offline Greolt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 956
    • View Profile
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2014, 02:28:27 AM »
Glad you found it.  I no longer have it on hand. 

Would have had to search as you have done.

Greolt

Offline SteelWolf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2014, 08:35:02 AM »
No problem,
Hope someone finds this usefull sometime.
Seems to be a problem for everyone with as Smoothstepper/non-Parallel interface and 64bit

Offline oswaldo

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
    • ourmilkyway
Re: Aspire file to Mach3
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2015, 05:01:02 AM »
that was very helpful, I too have just upgraded windows and everything else along with moving to smooth stepper, and this patch worked a tread....
thanks for posting steelwolf....
Too much time on my hands: :)