Hello Guest it is October 19, 2019, 09:46:34 PM

Author Topic: NPT Thread milling  (Read 2338 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Riley

*
  •  43 43
    • View Profile
NPT Thread milling
« on: April 13, 2011, 10:40:44 PM »
OK....So how do I go about thread milling NPT? I did find a macro but it didn't run correctly, but I am new to this, could have been me. Have used the thread milling wizard with great results but have the need to run NPT threads quite often.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: NPT Thread milling
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2011, 03:18:24 AM »
 dont think the wizards can handle tapered threads so your best option would be CAM.
Hood
Re: NPT Thread milling
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2011, 08:53:09 PM »
The wizard will work if you have a NPT thread mill.
Proper Planning Prevents Piss Poor Perfomance

Offline Riley

*
  •  43 43
    • View Profile
Re: NPT Thread milling
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2011, 09:24:00 PM »
Thats a good point.....I will check into that.

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,902 6,902
    • View Profile
Re: NPT Thread milling
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2011, 09:34:25 PM »
IF you  look on the manf sites for thread mills most have a wizard that can produce the threadmill code for both single point and multi point setups.

Also I think there is a programable macro in the mach tool box section for TMilling npt threads inside and outside.

Also I believe SheetCam has a threadmill modual as well, not sure if it does npt

(;-) TP
« Last Edit: April 14, 2011, 09:38:18 PM by BR549 »