Hello Guest it is October 17, 2019, 07:36:12 PM

Author Topic: how to bore 90 degrees  (Read 5979 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

how to bore 90 degrees
« on: September 18, 2010, 09:24:33 PM »
I want to install a 90 degree boring head and bore small increments and use a plugin  like the bore hole vertically plugin. any suggestions
racear

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,902 6,902
    • View Profile
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2010, 12:14:13 PM »
OK you lost me(;-)

90deg boring head ??  Do you mean a standard boring head with a bit that is 90 deg to the shank??

Bore hole vertical plugin??   I don't recall ever seeing that anywhere.

DO you have a picture of the setup?

IF you mean you want to use a boring head to bore vertical holes then I can help. It is done in Gcode

(;-) TP

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,855 25,855
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2010, 12:22:17 PM »
Terry I presume he is meaning a right angle attachment such as can clamp to the quill of a Bridgeport for boring horizontally.
Still not sure what he is asking though regards a plugin unless he is meaning the wizards?
Hood
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2010, 01:07:57 PM »
Hood
You are correct. I want to install a 90 degree attachment and try to use a wizard (not a plugin) like the one that is on Mach wizards except I want to do vertically
racear

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,902 6,902
    • View Profile
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2010, 01:31:33 PM »
OK do you want to DRILL/BORE a hole or cut a circle with a mill bit.

IF drill/ bore you can use the canned cycles and switch planes G18/G19

IF cut a circle I don't think the wizzards can do code for other than the standard G17 (XY) plane.

BUT you may be able to get the Gcode position values from the wizzard and switch axis in the code then use the correct PLANE.

There is always a way just depends on how bad you want to do it(;-) LOL


(;-) TP
« Last Edit: September 19, 2010, 01:36:28 PM by BR549 »
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2010, 10:07:31 PM »
hey BR549
What I want to attempt  is increase and existing hole by approximately .005. I really dont know if I can control the size close enough with a end mill or if I will have to bore. Hole is in cast iron. Working on an automobile block
thanks

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,902 6,902
    • View Profile
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2010, 11:57:44 PM »
I think you will need to BORE the hole for accuracy .

SO you need to determene how you are going to mount the part compared to the axis. Will you be inline to the X axis or Y axis with the boring bar. That will set your Plane as either XZ or YZ. Next figure out if you are in the Positve side or neg side of the plane, left or right of zero.

Then you would get every thing set and select G18 0r G19 plane    then center the hole and use a boring canned cycle just like you would do in a vertical mode.

NOW the canned cycle is only good in the POSITVE side of the plane SO IF you find yourself on the NEG side you need to invert the axis by changing the scale from +1.000 to -1.000. 

It is just a little strange using different axis in the canned cycle call NAD if you invert teh axis the depth call will be backwards

Sample   G81 Z0.000 Y0.000 X1.000 R0.000 F3      THE ZY is the hole position and the X will be the depth.

It would go to Y0Z0 and X0.000 then slow feed down into the hole to depth then retract back to X0.000

Hope that helps, Let me know if you need more info.

(;-) TP

Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2010, 09:46:56 AM »
First let me thank those that have helped
BR549- What I am trying to do is rebore the main holes in a automobile block. I need to do it with a 90 degres boring head to get down inside the block. I only have 4 inches to work with. I am trying to locate a right angle head that will get in that 4 inches to bore. I agrees with you, I will have to bore to insure accuracy. Man I did not know how expenxive 90 degree heads are. I am trying to find a way to do this relatively inexpensive. I know it will not be cheap but I need to watch the cost as being retired has taken its toll. I may have to take you up on your help as Friday the Delta 40 controller hit a hick up and Autocon wanted $825 for a card and that had no guarantee that it would repair the problem. So now I must plan to build a new controller. If any one has a 90 attcachment to sale , please contact me a lets see if we can gee haw. Oh by the way BR549 did your help include an air line ticket HeHeHe
Again thanks to you all
racear

Offline docltf

*
  •  353 353
    • View Profile
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2010, 10:31:58 AM »
racear

you can do what you want.forget buying a boring head,you have to build to match your machine.if you dont
have a way to line hone forget the whole project.when you cut caps and bore it need to be .0015 small then
hone to finish.you have to be able to hone to keep from spitting the bearing out.

bill

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,902 6,902
    • View Profile
Re: how to bore 90 degrees
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2010, 11:31:37 AM »
IF you are trying to rebore the main bearing bores you need to build a reamer/boring bar to do it in the block with the rest of the mains to hold it straight. It can be cut by hand power if needed.


Basically a long shaft to extend the length of the mains. Then cut in a cutter bit slot to hold a bit. We cut VW cases like that for years. You can do the cam bores the same way.

I would HATE to try and align the machine to a set of main bores as they ALL have to be exact and inline as a SET it woul dbe VERY hard to do them one at a time and still have perfect alignment.


Just a thought, (;-) TP