Author Topic: Reset Scale DRO to "1" Button  (Read 4592 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GeorgeRace

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 53
  • My Home Built Airplane
    • View Profile
    • Race Consulting
Reset Scale DRO to "1" Button
« on: May 08, 2010, 08:31:45 AM »
Is there a command that can be applied to a button that will reset either X, Y, or Z Scale DRO's back to 1.000 by clicking with mouse?

Thanks,
George
Check out my home page
http://www.mrrace.com

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,154
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Reset Scale DRO to "1" Button
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2010, 08:57:11 AM »
Call SetOEMDro (59, 1)

X=59
Y=60
Z=61
A=62
B=63
C=64

I need to add this to my screen. Thanks for the idea.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline GeorgeRace

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 53
  • My Home Built Airplane
    • View Profile
    • Race Consulting
Re: Reset Scale DRO to "1" Button
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2010, 10:15:22 PM »
Hi Gerry:

Excellent, it works perfect!  Just exactly what I was looking for.

Just wanted to tell you again how much I like your Aqua Screen Set.  Your work has inspired me to build a new screen set for my use.  I based it on a lot of what you have already done, and i sure do appreciate all the work you have put into Aqua.

I have a small desk top mill and do very simply 2.5D milling of Experimental Airplane parts.  I probably use only about 5% of the power contained in Mach3.  I have come up with a single page screen set that lets me do everything that I need to do to machine parts.  Actually has two operating pages, the second one is a full screen presentation of the milling being done.

As soon as I am confident that what I built is all that I need, and it all works as I want, I will be posting it here for other to see and try out.  I think that if you have a simple milling setup, using only three axis, and only doing "flat" work, my screen will be all that is necessary to get the job done.  Anyway it has been a lot fun learning to build a screen set for Mach3.  I will be calling it Simple-Mill when it comes out.

Thanks again for all your do with Mach3, greatly appreciated.

George
Check out my home page
http://www.mrrace.com

Offline LarryL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Reset Scale DRO to "1" Button
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2010, 05:51:46 AM »
Gerry,

I see I am not alone in the use of the DRO resets.  I have my CNC Quilter finished now and I'm in the pattern adaptation mode now and setting up the screens for a dedicated quilter interface using MACH3 as the basis.  Your information about the setOEMDRO() led me delve deeply into the designing of patterns for the quilter, and I learned that by using the second line (DEFAULT POST), one can display the information about setup inside the file and display it in the STATUS bar in Mach3.  This allows me to track which files have been adjusted, what the adjusted values are and what settings should be checked before operation.  When I get finished with the screens I'll post it on the forum for everyone to use.

Larry

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Reset Scale DRO to "1" Button
« Reply #4 on: June 20, 2010, 12:57:12 PM »
If you want to reset all try

code"G50"