Hello Guest it is April 25, 2019, 02:31:44 PM

Author Topic: Turning Aluminium Advise.  (Read 2002 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Turning Aluminium Advise.
« on: May 05, 2010, 03:20:40 PM »

Hi, I've recently been cutting aluminium on my boxford cnc lathe, the swarf production is copius and I have to stop at each pass to remove said swarf.
 I've been trying to adjust the feed rate to produce short swarf lengths which will not gather up around the tool.

All tools have positive inserts and the surface speed is set at 200M/min and a feed of 0.06mm/rev, cutting 1mm per pass. I am using G95,G96.

What is the best strategy to produce short lengths of swarf in roughing passes.

Cheers
John

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,851 1,851
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
Re: Turning Aluminium Advise.
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2010, 06:13:37 PM »
Try a feed rate of .35mm/rev and adjust the depth of cut to allow this feed rate.

Graham
America gave us powered flight, England the steam train and Germany the car.  Who invented the first boat?
Re: Turning Aluminium Advise.
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2010, 07:45:16 AM »
Hi Graham, I re-did the code this morning to .35 and made some really rough threads (chuckle). I readjusted to .1mm/rev and 0.5mm DOC and all seems well.

Thanks for the advise though, Ally is a new material for me as I've been turning stainless most of the time.



Cheers
John