Author Topic: Turning Aluminium Advise.  (Read 1983 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cjmerlin

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Turning Aluminium Advise.
« on: May 05, 2010, 03:20:40 PM »

Hi, I've recently been cutting aluminium on my boxford cnc lathe, the swarf production is copius and I have to stop at each pass to remove said swarf.
 I've been trying to adjust the feed rate to produce short swarf lengths which will not gather up around the tool.

All tools have positive inserts and the surface speed is set at 200M/min and a feed of 0.06mm/rev, cutting 1mm per pass. I am using G95,G96.

What is the best strategy to produce short lengths of swarf in roughing passes.

Cheers
John

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,845
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: Turning Aluminium Advise.
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2010, 06:13:37 PM »
Try a feed rate of .35mm/rev and adjust the depth of cut to allow this feed rate.

Graham
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline cjmerlin

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Turning Aluminium Advise.
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2010, 07:45:16 AM »
Hi Graham, I re-did the code this morning to .35 and made some really rough threads (chuckle). I readjusted to .1mm/rev and 0.5mm DOC and all seems well.

Thanks for the advise though, Ally is a new material for me as I've been turning stainless most of the time.



Cheers
John