Author Topic: Flash RU Screen  (Read 40576 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline elpablito

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #50 on: September 02, 2010, 05:19:28 PM »
Hi zealous,

I dont understand what you mean, can you please explain further?

Im making the screen with flash Cs4 pro, and im publishing for Flash 8.
At the time I started making the screen, that was the newest version supported by the flash plugin.
Also I had to write only AS2.0 code since AS3.0 starts at flash V9.

Has anything changed since that moment? What are the files you attached for?

Thanks
Pablo

Offline zealous

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 492
  • HI!
    • View Profile
    • Artsoft Solutions
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #51 on: September 02, 2010, 07:33:24 PM »
Mach currently supports Flash 9 or later exported from any compiler as Flash 8.
The files inluded are to uninstall Flash 10 or newer and install the latest supported Flash player 9.
I am hoping soon to updated the plugin in mach to support AS3 and Flash player 10.

Offline elpablito

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #52 on: September 02, 2010, 08:51:27 PM »
Hi zealous,

I have flash player 10, and plugin 2.00.46  instaled and when I publish for Flash 8 everything works fine.
If I try publishing for Flash 9, some things dont work, such as fscommand for DROFormat

I tried removing flash 10 and installing 9 with the files you provided, and the same happens, everything works fine only when I publish for 8

So what am I missing here?
Got confused about what versions I should use

Thanks

Offline zealous

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 492
  • HI!
    • View Profile
    • Artsoft Solutions
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #53 on: September 02, 2010, 09:51:49 PM »
Sorry I didnt mean to hijack this post, I was just making sure people didn't report back issue that had to do with the Flash player.

You have to export (compile) to flash 8 but you can use up to Flash player 9.

Offline elpablito

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #54 on: September 02, 2010, 11:16:03 PM »
Never mind, you are always of much help.
I just wanted to make sure I was not missing some key info in your post.

Please tell me if you find any interesting ideas in my design

Regards
Pablo

Offline dotScott

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #55 on: September 03, 2010, 08:18:06 AM »
Can you publish the source fla?  I use to program flash many years ago and would be interested in seeing how you created this screen.

Thanks!

Offline elpablito

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #56 on: September 03, 2010, 10:49:36 AM »
Hi dotScott,

At this time Im not going to share the .fla because I want to be able to complete the debugging and developement.
I can however share with you the code I used to do any of the features you are interested in.
If you want some ideas to get started, the Mach Nation screen in a good base. I started from there.
Also I am willing to make some small modifications and share them because I know the screen in configured for my particular machine and others may need different buttons and features.

Pleae let me know if you can help testing the screen

Regards
Pablol

Offline elpablito

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
New version 1.41
« Reply #57 on: September 04, 2010, 09:03:16 PM »
1.41 Stop button is now hardcoded, and it does not longer call the macro specified in ruconfig.ini
        I changed this behavior because I found that stopping a macro from within another macro
        causes a mach exeption and did not work fine.

        First 2.5D probing wizard is now available. I still did not debug it and it surely has errors.
        Test it at your own risk and with a probe that wont brake if it hits the part.

        NEW MACRO: ProbeTest.m1s

Offline hightechkey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #58 on: December 09, 2010, 09:17:54 AM »
I can't use MDI function.... I face some error for insert number in your DRO...

Offline elpablito

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 129
    • View Profile
Re: Flash RU Screen
« Reply #59 on: December 13, 2010, 10:39:44 AM »
Hi,

The MDI function i did not make it yet.
he other problem can you please explain in more detail?

Thanks for testing