Hello Guest it is January 28, 2020, 08:07:18 AM

Author Topic: Cutting outside profile problem.  (Read 2498 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robh

*
  •  10 10
    • View Profile
Cutting outside profile problem.
« on: March 12, 2010, 05:59:35 PM »
I have been trying to mill an outside shape and get an undersize finished item. The cutter is cutting on the line even though I have used the outside command during setup. i.e the part is undersize by the diameter of the cutter.
The tool diameter is set in the tools menu so there is a obviously a parameter I am missing. Any help welcome.
Thanks.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,403 7,403
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting outside profile problem.
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2010, 10:31:43 PM »
What program or wizard are you using to generate the code?

You could tell the program that the cutter is smaller by some amount and thus when you use a cutter larger than what the program offset was based on
your part size would turn out undersized if that is what you are meaning.
RICH

Offline robh

*
  •  10 10
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting outside profile problem.
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2010, 09:04:56 AM »
Thanks for the reply RICH,
I am generating the G-code in Lazy Cam from a dxf. file and use the Multi Pass wizard by Newfangled solutions for the depth of cut (6 pass).
Rob.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,403 7,403
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting outside profile problem.
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2010, 09:17:47 AM »
Rob,
All you need to do is create an outside offset in LC. Unenable or delete the original profile and then select the layer with offset , go to the layer tab and define the tooling cut. No need to use another program......
All in the manual .....
RICH

Offline robh

*
  •  10 10
    • View Profile
Re: Cutting outside profile problem.
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2010, 09:37:42 AM »
Thanks again RICH, I'll start again.
Rob.