Author Topic: Softlimits question  (Read 6661 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dacostad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Scale Replicas
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2010, 02:20:26 PM »
Here it is.

David

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2010, 02:27:21 PM »
I am thinking it may be something to do with the screenset you are using, unfortunately I can not open your xml with that screenset as I dont have the licence for it. However when I changed to the standard screenset it opened fine and there was no soft limit warning. I suggest you email Jason (Zealous ) and see if he can give you some help.

Hood

Online Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2010, 03:13:17 PM »
David,
One other possibility, are there any Brains enabled and running ?
Operator/Brain Control
Highlight each one and see if the ENABLED box is checked.
Probably did already ?
Russ

........must be the Flash.set like Hood mentioned, does weird things with the standard screen.
« Last Edit: February 16, 2010, 03:51:37 PM by Overloaded »

Offline dacostad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Scale Replicas
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2010, 05:09:27 PM »
I am thinking it may be something to do with the screenset you are using, unfortunately I can not open your xml with that screenset as I dont have the licence for it. However when I changed to the standard screenset it opened fine and there was no soft limit warning. I suggest you email Jason (Zealous ) and see if he can give you some help.

Hood

Yes, I had the same thought, so I tried it with the standard default Mach3 screen and got the same result.

David

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2010, 06:54:26 PM »
Ok so can only be something like a Brain or a macropump like has been suggested as I dont see it here. Do you have any brains enabled? One other thing I suppose it could be is if you have some plugin enabled?

Hood

Offline dacostad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Scale Replicas
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #15 on: February 16, 2010, 07:40:17 PM »
No brains enabled.

You are right though it is a plugin for my MPG pendant from VistaCNC.com.

If I disable it, and restart Mach3 I do not get the message. If I then enable it I get the message straight away.

I guess I will need to check with VistaCNC

Thanks

David

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #16 on: February 16, 2010, 07:56:52 PM »
At least you now know the problem :) Hopefully Vista can sort it out.
Hood

Offline dacostad

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
    • Scale Replicas
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #17 on: February 16, 2010, 08:00:30 PM »
Yep, just fired of an email to them.

Thanks for all your help.

David

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Softlimits question
« Reply #18 on: February 16, 2010, 08:01:53 PM »
Let us know if you get a resolution please :)
Hood