Author Topic: All in one lathe screen (Beta)  (Read 20658 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline softselect

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2009, 08:15:40 AM »
Hood
Thanks for testing, great to know it works, the toolpath was sorted by Klaus lastnight, some thing to do with the order in the bitmap overlay, i alway thought the last added will display first, apparently not.
Friedrich

Update: I will try PNG instead of JPG, I see the file in png is about half the size
« Last Edit: December 29, 2009, 08:48:06 AM by softselect »

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2009, 09:11:11 AM »
I like the look of your screen Friedrich. Could you add an LED besides the tool number to indicate if the offset for the tool is active?

Daniel

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,774
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2009, 09:57:06 AM »
Friedrich
 Not sure if it will make a difference, could just be my graphics card is a bit slow.

Hood

Offline softselect

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #13 on: December 29, 2009, 10:33:12 AM »
Hood, maybe your card is just frozen ;), I believe ur having a cold spell
I will recomplile with PNG tonight, then you can give it a wirl.
Friedrich

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,774
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #14 on: December 29, 2009, 10:45:45 AM »
Yes we have had quite a cold spell but its a bit warmer today, only  about -2 Deg today :)

Hood

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #15 on: December 29, 2009, 10:49:28 AM »
Hood,
Like you said, everybody works differently and will desire different things for whatever reason.
One thing for sure, seems like the original lathe screens don't satisfy the needs of a lot of folks.
The logic ( never seen anything posted about it) of the screens seems to be more geared to an OEM and doing multiple parts. Then when the average user does a one of a kind he finds the screens cumbersome.  

Do you have any insight into what Brian is thinking of doing to the Lathe screen for Mach4?

RICH


Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,774
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #16 on: December 29, 2009, 10:50:58 AM »
Not a clue Rich, if its like the rest of Turn probably not a lot ;)

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #17 on: December 29, 2009, 10:55:11 AM »
 :D
Ahhh...TURN.
Machs little Red Headed Step Child.
 ;D

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,774
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #18 on: December 29, 2009, 10:55:39 AM »
Oh and the original Turn screen was done by Steve Blackmore, seemingly he had quite a consultation with the Yahoo guys and visited lots of local shops to see what they thought but afraid I have never liked it and any CNC turners I have shown it to felt the same.

Having said that, personally it wouldnt matter what the standard screen looked like as I would alter it to suit my own needs anyway, thats one of the many great things about Mach, it allows you to do such things and actually its very easy to do once you get started.

Hood

Offline Bengt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
    • Private CNC site
Re: All in one lathe screen (Beta)
« Reply #19 on: December 29, 2009, 11:01:16 AM »
Hi guys,

I am about to install 8"TFT with touch to my lathe, has anyone done simple Lathe screens usable with so small screen?
Cheers
Bengt