Author Topic: Digitizing ????  (Read 4932 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline CNCNewbie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Digitizing ????
« on: September 12, 2006, 10:13:27 PM »
I was looking at the features of Mach 3 and need to know if it cound be possible to use Mach 3 as a digitizing tool to create G code reference points that could be used to create point clouds.
If not I think it would be a great feature that could be used to reverse engineer components.
The way I see it working would be to create a electronic edge finder that would record the X,Y and Z G code point when the finder touches the surface and MACH 3 is given the signal to record that point.
By physically moving the table round in the X, Y, and Z a G code profile could be created exported back into CAD , modified in a 3D package  and the exported back into G code to mill out the changes required.

Offline zealous

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 492
  • HI!
    • View Profile
    • Artsoft Solutions
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2006, 11:35:48 PM »
I know it's in the Mach developers under wizards.
I've never used it so it might not work for what you want.
Here is alittle about it:
http://machsupport.com/forum/index.php?topic=1086.0

Offline zealous

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 492
  • HI!
    • View Profile
    • Artsoft Solutions
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2006, 11:39:24 PM »
Looking at it agian it says Mach2 in the upper left corner ???
but it is in Mach 3 under wizards.

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2006, 07:00:04 PM »
There is also a plug in used to probe with.. the plug in is MANY times faster at getting the points...

It is on the downloads page :)
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline CNCNewbie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2006, 08:57:23 PM »
Thanks
MMmmmmm Mach software getting better everytime I play and look at it.
Is there any documentation regarding installing the plugin into Mach, and creating\using the point file and what do you use as the probe.

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2006, 10:10:43 PM »
There is not at this time but if you download it I think you will find that it is very simple to use... if you have any trouble I will help you :)
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline CNCNewbie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #6 on: September 14, 2006, 02:51:56 AM »
Just checking that it is the  3d Digitizing PlugIn  version 3.0---

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Digitizing ????
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2006, 07:09:39 AM »
yup That is the one  :)
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com