Hello Guest it is June 20, 2019, 04:23:39 AM

Author Topic: engraving bit?  (Read 2414 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

engraving bit?
« on: December 12, 2009, 05:21:56 PM »
What do you guys use for a bit to engrave names on a metal plate? Something with a v point.

Offline MarkC

*
  •  94 94
    • View Profile
Re: engraving bit?
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2009, 07:53:31 PM »
The ones I use at work are like this:

http://www.use-enco.com/CGI/INPDFF?PMPAGE=142&PARTPG=INLMK32

Mark
Mark
Re: engraving bit?
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2009, 08:32:22 PM »
THE ones on the last post web page are the best. I use the 30 degree.
 Or in a pinch , a small center drill.
Or I grind my own.

Ed
Ed VanEss

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,338 7,338
    • View Profile
Re: engraving bit?
« Reply #3 on: December 12, 2009, 09:55:43 PM »
I like to use dental dental burrs. For larger engraving small end mills. Once in a while a v shaped bit. For real fine work, say 0.005" wide text or a scibe line in soft material i just use a ground carbide or hardened steel point.  Just be carefull on the small stuff as you can't have backlash as it will break tips in a heart beat. You can buy tips also.
RICH