Author Topic: Tormach Flash Screen Set  (Read 9762 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BobWarfield

  • V4 Screen Contributor
  • Posts: 97
    • View Profile
    • CNC Cookbook
Tormach Flash Screen Set
« on: December 05, 2009, 08:24:36 PM »
Saw the new Tormach Flash screen.  Very cool!

They have a nice video of it here:  http://www.tormach.com/videos_machine.html

Cheers,

BW

www.cnccookbook.com
Try G-Wizard Machinist's Calculator for free:

http://www.cnccookbook.com/CCGWizard.html

Offline gtoguy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Tormach Flash Screen Set - editing
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2009, 02:29:34 PM »
 I agree they are very cool. 

Can someone tell me how to edit the flash screens (.swf file) such as those that Tormach uses. I used to be able to edit the .set files as I wished to add convenient controls and labels with MachScreen editor.I would like to edit the flash screen to add some convenient things left out such as the name of the coordinate system i.e."I named the G55 user system to "Left Rear Vise corner".

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Tormach Flash Screen Set
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2009, 03:11:12 PM »
We were supposed to get a Flash screen development manual about a year ago, but it never materialized.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline wdp67

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: Tormach Flash Screen Set
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2009, 08:18:47 PM »
Can this screen be used far any cnc machine or is it Tormach only?

Walt

Offline DesHorn

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Tormach Flash Screen Set
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2010, 03:49:59 PM »
When loading the Tormach flash screen , I get a blank screen on the pc (XP Prof at the machine) at the Tormach machine  , while my desktop (WIN 7) loads the screen and it works well .
Can any one advise on what I need to correct the problem , I assume some sort of driver is missing at the machine PC.

Offline gtoguy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Tormach Flash Screen Set
« Reply #5 on: April 17, 2010, 10:42:17 AM »
I believe you need to install the latest flash utility

Offline glcarlson

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Tormach Flash Screen Set
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2010, 05:09:51 PM »
Had the same problem, could not get the flash screens to work after installing rev 3.12b. Finally ran the Flash UNINSTALL program (for no good reason, just out of logical things to try), and then reinstalled. That worked.