Author Topic: Wizards  (Read 6415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikemill

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Wizards
« on: October 28, 2009, 10:33:02 AM »
I bought Wizards a couple of years ago I have just tried to use to cut a circle but on pushing post the main Mach screen tells me 'Unlicensed Wizard File'
I see Wizards are now free, Please advise

Thanks
Mike

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,155
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Wizards
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 11:11:49 AM »
The Newfangled wizards are not free. If you bought them, you need to place your license file in the Mach3 folder.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline mikemill

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2009, 02:46:00 PM »
Gerry
The Wizard licience is in the Mach3 folder, along with LazyCam and Mach licience
On the home page of ArtSoft it states that " Included with Mach3 are free Wizards for such things as:"

I need help to resolve why I can,t get G code to program run screen from the wizard!! can you help or advise who could

Thank you

Mike

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,155
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Wizards
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2009, 10:14:24 PM »

On the home page of ArtSoft it states that " Included with Mach3 are free Wizards for such things as:"


And right below that, it says:

Also available, for a fee, are the Mach3 Addons for Mill - a handy collection of wizards designed to minimize the time it takes to go from "start to part".


Sorry, but I can't tell you why it's not working if you have the license. You might want to contact license@machsupport.com
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Ron Ginger

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 921
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2009, 07:00:49 PM »
If you paid for the Newfangled wizards you were mailed a file named WizLic.dat which should be in your Mach3 folder. If you have lost it send a message to license@machsupport.com and give your name and about when you purchased the license. If Scott can find your original purchase he will send you a new copy of the license.

Offline bfairey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2009, 09:02:24 PM »
I cant make wizards work. I bring up the wizard I want, fill in the numbers then what do I do?
For example a radii?
Brian.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2009, 09:25:24 PM »
There is a manual for the NFS wizards and you may want to take a look at it. Most of the wizards have  button which you click to "Post Code" to Mach.
RICH

Offline bfairey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2009, 08:48:39 AM »
Where??
Brian.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #8 on: December 05, 2009, 10:38:34 AM »
here is a link to the NFS site. You will find the manual under "DOWNLOADS" .
http://www.newfangledsolutions.com/
RICH

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: Wizards
« Reply #9 on: December 05, 2009, 10:47:03 AM »
Brian,
After using the NFS wizard you click post code and exit, you will then see the gcode in Mach.
RICH