Author Topic: EASY 3 axis Mill  (Read 9559 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
EASY 3 axis Mill
« on: October 22, 2009, 01:20:13 PM »
Hello all,
 Thought i would post my Mill set.Was going for a simple EASY on the eyes layout.Its kinda "plain jane" but works well here on our 3 axis Supermax Vertical Mill.
HTH
Troy
« Last Edit: October 22, 2009, 01:36:36 PM by TDAY »
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2009, 01:45:03 PM »
Here is more screen shots.
Troy
« Last Edit: October 22, 2009, 01:52:10 PM by TDAY »
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,433
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2009, 09:49:21 PM »
Looks Good Troy. Simple too. I like it.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2009, 07:34:54 AM »
Thanks Brett, i hope its of use to someone. :)
Troy
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline fever16

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2010, 10:33:07 PM »
where should i place the bitmaps.imean location in mach-bitmap folder

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2010, 07:18:11 AM »
Unzip the New Mill Screen Set folder and place the unzipped folder(which should be labeled New Mill Screen Set) inside of the Mach3 Bitmap folder.Let
me know if it works for you. :)
HTH
Thanks,
Troy
« Last Edit: February 11, 2010, 07:24:14 AM by TDAY »
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline fever16

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2010, 09:11:33 AM »
yes i did that.and loaded ur screen.
it looks complete different than what  u posted.
May be the bitmaps are not linking properly

http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/7708/newbitmapimage.gif

**one more thing
Thanks for the screen..

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2010, 09:25:12 AM »
 ??? Thats a old set i did. Maybe i loaded the wrong .set file.
Let me look....
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline TDAY

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 165
    • View Profile
    • Home CNC Stuff
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #8 on: February 11, 2010, 09:33:41 AM »
Yup, wrong .set file, here is correct one.
"I try to put forth the effort,before asking a dum question"
http://homecncstuff.elementfx.com

Offline fever16

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: EASY 3 axis Mill
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2010, 01:04:41 PM »
yeh its better now.
Thanks for the screen.
and it will be much perfect if you could add one more screen with only jog button.
Probably big buttons.so that one can run the complete screen on touch screen.

all jog options we see when we use TAB in regular Mach3 screen.
like if you could create a separate page that will be amazing.