Hello Guest it is May 23, 2019, 11:51:36 PM

Author Topic: problem cutting acrs  (Read 2814 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

problem cutting acrs
« on: June 12, 2009, 12:44:30 PM »
Sorry if this was covered in another thread.

I have a Syil X2 mill and a Mach 3 controller.  I used Bobcad to draw an arc and when I cut it, it has a odd spot at the top of the curve. Do I have play in the system or some other problem?  The lower arc is being cut from right to left and the upper left to right.

Please see attached photo.

Thanks,

Jim.

« Last Edit: June 12, 2009, 12:46:12 PM by jimw »

Offline docltf

*
  •  353 353
    • View Profile
Re: problem cutting acrs
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2009, 01:01:21 PM »
jimw

backlash ----- first check for loose mecanical connections . after you are satisfied with the connections move on to software adjusting. you can do a search on the forum for backlash and get plenty of info.

bill
Re: problem cutting acrs
« Reply #2 on: June 12, 2009, 02:03:25 PM »
Thanks.  I'll give that a try.

Offline Sam

*
  • *
  •  988 988
    • View Profile
    • hillbillyhilton.com
Re: problem cutting acrs
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2009, 02:49:41 PM »
That's aluminum. You can clearly tell by looking at the molecular configuration.  ;D
"CONFIDENCE: it's the feeling you experience before you fully understand the situation."
Re: problem cutting acrs
« Reply #4 on: June 12, 2009, 04:12:54 PM »
Alum yes, only soft stuff right now.

Worked over the machine and decided mechanically it was as good as it gets and tried the software adjustments to backlash.  Attached is the new piece.  So much better.  Thanks to all.

Jim.

Offline simpson36

*
  •  1,374 1,374
    • View Profile
Re: problem cutting acrs
« Reply #5 on: June 15, 2009, 07:56:28 AM »
Something to try is oversize balls for your ballscrews.

I have the little Thomsons with 1/8" balls and was able to get .001" overize balls. Took out all of the play.

Longevity of this solution will of course vary by how many hours and how much stress (some folds call it stress, I call it abuse), you put on it.

Offline simpson36

*
  •  1,374 1,374
    • View Profile
Re: problem cutting acrs
« Reply #6 on: June 15, 2009, 08:01:44 AM »
That's aluminum. You can clearly tell by looking at the molecular configuration.  ;D

True, but you overlooked that the molecules are clearly British, so the material is Aluminium.  :D

Right well . . carry on . . .