Hello Guest it is July 05, 2020, 05:12:50 PM

Author Topic: OD facing wizard cuts a taper not parallel  (Read 1999 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline berty

*
  •  74 74
    • View Profile
OD facing wizard cuts a taper not parallel
« on: June 03, 2009, 04:42:35 AM »
I am still in convertion and setting up stage with lathe and occasionally i use it in manual to do small jobs

I tried to use the OD facing wizard but the machine gave a perfect tapper cut the when tool approached next cut the depth of cut stayed the same

I think it must be an offset problem but I am at a loss where to look for it

Maybee some one knows the answer

Cheers Bert 

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: OD facing wizard cuts a taper not parallel
« Reply #1 on: June 03, 2009, 05:36:26 AM »
Can you post the code that is getting put out please, I have used the wizard before and it worked fine but it was a long time ago.
Hood

Offline berty

*
  •  74 74
    • View Profile
Re: OD facing wizard cuts a taper not parallel
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2009, 06:33:41 AM »
I will try to post it
cheers bert