Author Topic: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?  (Read 9150 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2009, 05:11:57 PM »
From first look you seem to have it set up correctly. Have you checked to make sure the port address you have is correct, if you are using the onboard port then it is likely to be right but if you have a PCI port then it will be wrong. You can find the port address in device manager and then the resouces tab for the port.
Hood

Offline sh.y

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2009, 05:22:18 PM »
Hi Hood
I check my port address and it's fine and i used the onboard port .


Sh.y

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #12 on: January 15, 2009, 05:28:19 PM »
First thing to try is increase the pulse width to 5, its on motor tuning page.

If that doesnt work do you have any means of checking the signals coming out the port? A scope would be best but a digital voltmeter (or for that matter an analogue one) will do. What you need to do is remove the cable from the computer and put your meter between your Dir pin and a ground pin and then jog the axis, when you change direction you should see the voltage change between 5v and 0v. repeat that on all dir pins jogging the corresponding axis. You can then do the same for the Step pins but you will probably need the meter on a lower voltage scale, the voltage seen is unimportant, just as long as you see some voltage when you jog and zero when you stop.
 If that all checks out ok then put the cable back in and test at the other end of the cable.

Hood

Offline sh.y

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #13 on: January 15, 2009, 05:35:38 PM »
Hood i also tried to change the pulse and nothing going on .
yesterday  i tried to use kcam4 controller and the motors  moved (not so smoothly but moved)
but i want Mach3 to be my controller !

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #14 on: January 15, 2009, 05:38:11 PM »
Do you have a link to the CNC Kit you bought? Just wondering if you need to change the active state of your enables?
Hood


Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #16 on: January 15, 2009, 06:25:50 PM »
Do you have any of the wiring info on pdf? Would be good to see a manual to try and understand what connections it needs.
Hood

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #17 on: January 15, 2009, 06:26:48 PM »
Also have you run the drivertest.exe to see that you have a pulse.
Hood

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #18 on: January 15, 2009, 09:30:18 PM »
Hi, Sh.y

Are you seeing a Pulse Frequency & Time in Int. values on the Diagnostic Screen. ?

Have you tried setting the LowActives "Step & Dir." States to "Checked" also. ?

On some control's you may need to select the Sherline 1/2  Pulse Mode, then Apply and Restart Mach3.

Chip

Offline tubular2000

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: CAN SOMEBODY HELP ME ?
« Reply #19 on: January 15, 2009, 10:22:25 PM »
i had a similar problem once. i dont know if the kit you bought has a charge pump security, but if it has one it might be just the active high/low that needs to be change. when you hit reset you motor are active, and when you remove reset they stop.