Author Topic: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement  (Read 10569 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #20 on: May 10, 2009, 09:35:08 PM »
Hi, David

I took Another Look at this, Set Mach to Max NC-10 Mode, Pic 1.

Then set "Motor Outputs" to Pic 2 or 3, Exactly as shown in Pic's.

Pic 2, Max NC-10  Half Step Mode, ( It keep's 2 coil's active with each step).

Pic 3, Max NC-10  Full Step Mode, ( It keep's 1 coil active with each step).

If an axises Run Backwards, Will deal with that in a bit, Let's just get All of them Running First.

Sent you a PM message, Click on your messages top of this Screen.

Chip
« Last Edit: May 11, 2009, 09:29:32 PM by Chip »

Offline David Bartlett

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #21 on: May 10, 2009, 11:49:06 PM »
No improvement with "y" control with the above settings.

Half Step mode changes direction of x and z axis otherwise no change.

Offline blackrat6355

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #22 on: May 11, 2009, 07:46:27 AM »
Hello David,

Here is another xml file for you to try. I have one more buried in my achives somewhere that I'll have to dig up. Don't get frustrated because I think I had this problem at one time.


Jeff

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #23 on: May 12, 2009, 09:28:13 PM »
Hi, David

I finally got the MAXNC 15 to test with, It work's just fine Hear.

Hears the XML file I used, Give it a try, It's setup in INCH Mode.

I didn't spend allot of time verifying that the steps per values or velocity/acceleration are set/optimized eather.

If this doesn't work on the same computer as max-nc software works on then It's got to be a Window's / Printer Port Issue.

Using ver.027,  Lic or Un-Lic ver of Mach work hear.

Chip
« Last Edit: May 13, 2009, 12:52:34 AM by Chip »

Offline blackrat6355

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #24 on: May 13, 2009, 04:31:30 PM »
Hi David,

As Chip said, it may be a printer port issue. Try setting your printer port to EPP in bios and see if that corrects the problem.

Jeff

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #25 on: May 15, 2009, 10:04:51 PM »
Hi, David

Did you get it working.

Chip
« Last Edit: May 15, 2009, 10:09:48 PM by Chip »

Offline David Bartlett

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: MaxNC 10 on Waveform - No Y-axis movement
« Reply #26 on: May 16, 2009, 01:07:01 AM »
Hi Chip..

Thanks for your help!

Your little printer port tester program is really helping. This is what i found out. 4 pins per axis. Those 8 pins for x,z axis are each reading 3.5v(or very close to that) when turned on at the board input. Axis y pins are only reading 1.7v when on at the board input. Connecting pins 18-25 together. (didn't help).

I've already re-soldered the x-axis printer cable to the y-axis input on the board and it worked correctly., thus eliminating the board as a problem.

Next step is to read the voltage directly from the computer port. If they are good at the port, the cable could be shorting or bad.



What do you think?
« Last Edit: May 16, 2009, 01:09:57 AM by David Bartlett »