Author Topic: 4th axis issues, please have a look?  (Read 7920 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
4th axis issues, please have a look?
« on: November 07, 2008, 12:11:25 PM »
Ok, a little parts background info for you. This is a Probotoix system setup on a second parallel port with a breakout board, drive, and motor. Specs can be seen here:

http://www.probotix.com/breakout_boards/pbx-rf_isolated_breakout_board/

http://www.probotix.com/stepper_motor_drivers/SideStep/

http://www.probotix.com/stepper_motors/ht23-200-6/

I honestly don't think the issue is with the connections but I think I have have Mach 3 setup incorrectly. I'm including some screenshots to help see what I have setup and also a shot of the Probotix info as well. I'm mostly confused about what to "enable" on the motor outputs page.

Thanks so much for looking-
Dave


EDIT: added info about second parallel port.
« Last Edit: November 07, 2008, 12:33:52 PM by budman68 »
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2008, 12:12:51 PM »
More pics
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline docltf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 351
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2008, 12:30:22 PM »
Dave

looks like A axis has to be set port 1

bill

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2008, 12:32:47 PM »
Thanks, Bill but forgive me for leaving some info out, this setup is connected to a second parallel port.

Sorry about that-

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline docltf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 351
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2008, 12:36:46 PM »
ok,so what is wrong A wont, spin.

bill

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2008, 12:54:45 PM »
Correct, and when I introduce power, shouldn't the stepper at least make a "click" sound, like it's locked up and has power to it?

The other motors on my Taig do that so I just assumend this usually happens.

Thanks,
Dave
« Last Edit: November 07, 2008, 01:02:37 PM by budman68 »
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline docltf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 351
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2008, 01:05:04 PM »
are your power led lights coming on ,both boards

bill

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2008, 01:15:42 PM »
Yes, they're both on.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2008, 02:10:43 PM »
Dave,
 Is the driver enabled ?
There is a jumper, but not clear in the docs.
RC

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: 4th axis issues, please have a look?
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2008, 02:21:24 PM »
Agreed, not clear in the docs for me either. As for the second part of your text, I believe that is about using the drive with another breakout board that you would configure manually. The drive I have as shown in the picture above is connected through their header cable (wide gray strip connecting the 2 boards ).

I do have questions into Probotix for more info as well but have heard nothing so far. They're usually good about support so we'll see.

Thanks,
Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)