Hello Guest it is December 12, 2019, 01:49:12 PM

Author Topic: Bit for drilling soft aluminum  (Read 3481 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Bit for drilling soft aluminum
« on: May 26, 2006, 09:57:55 PM »
My project is simple, I'm drilling a dozen 1/8" holes in 6063 aluminum flat stock 1/8" thick.  Does anyone have a recommendation for a bit and/or technique that will minimize gumming?

geach
Re: Bit for drilling soft aluminum
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2006, 12:22:29 AM »
Use a waterbased coolant to get the heat out and you should be good to go!
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
Re: Bit for drilling soft aluminum
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2006, 11:59:26 AM »
Thanks Brian, I'll give it a try. Do you have a particular bit in mind...end mill, 'V', etc...TiN, carbide, etc...straight, spiral, etc...single flute, double flute, etc ? I searched the Internet for a week and the only thing I've found is an article by some of the Guhring guys...good article but a little too high tech for me.

Thanks again,

geach
Re: Bit for drilling soft aluminum
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2006, 12:12:59 PM »
Use a 'screw machine' length high helix drill. Run it very fast(SS) with a moderate feed(don't crowd the drill). And as said before use a good quality coolant. Failing having a water soluble coolant handy, WD40 works well.
Re: Bit for drilling soft aluminum
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2006, 12:53:05 PM »
Will do, thanks...geach