Hello Guest it is July 20, 2019, 04:13:10 AM

Author Topic: taper threading  (Read 2243 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

taper threading
« on: May 24, 2008, 06:01:47 PM »
Hi
I tried some taper threading today
I was making a 1.5"-11.5 pipe thread (od)
I used the threading wizard (complex) to write the program
The taper angle was 1' 47" or 1.78'
The program would not run, saying something about an integer in the threading line of
code. ( T1.78)
So I put in a whole number for T ( T2) and the program ran and cut a taper thread, but at 2'
instead of 1.78'
Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong
take care
eddie

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: taper threading
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2008, 04:07:10 AM »
what are all of the numbers you are entering in the other DROs as it seems to work fine for me.
Hood
Re: taper threading
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2008, 08:52:10 PM »
Hood
Got it working
I was using V1.84 but upgraded to the latest V
Thanks
But now I have another small problem
see post under OD Arc Wizard
take care
eddie