Hello Guest it is April 19, 2019, 08:57:46 AM

Author Topic: I guess this is somewhat of a general milling question  (Read 2238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Keith

*
  • *
  •  187 187
    • View Profile
I guess this is somewhat of a general milling question
« on: May 19, 2008, 03:08:03 PM »
I hope this won't be taken as too far off forum/topic but I was wondering if someone could tell me how to calculate a radius in a rectangle's corner to accommodate the true .assigned,rectangles corner.(e.g.-you've got a 3"X4" rectangular pocket that you want to fit something 3"X4" in. You use a 1/8" cutter which creates a radius. How much extra,(understanding there will be some slop in the actual length and width of the desired rectangle)compensation of the width and length necessary to get the corners of the rectangle to fit in this pocket as closely as possible. Thanks,Keith

Offline Keith

*
  • *
  •  187 187
    • View Profile
Re: I guess this is somewhat of a general milling question
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2008, 06:05:38 PM »
Thanks Rich. Yes,that's it. I just wanted to be able to derive that .0183" in the case of the .125" cutter for different size cutters,using an equation,since I come across this a lot.-Keith

Offline Keith

*
  • *
  •  187 187
    • View Profile
Re: I guess this is somewhat of a general milling question
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2008, 06:37:31 PM »
Nice. Thanks Rich!