Hello Guest it is April 23, 2019, 06:39:56 AM

Author Topic: End Mill Engraving  (Read 2930 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

End Mill Engraving
« on: May 13, 2008, 11:26:31 AM »
I am engraving letters into stainless steel to a depth of 1/32 inch.  The Endmill I'm using has radiused corners to minimize burrs, but I still want to apply a small bevel to the cutout edges by making an offsetting cut at about .005 deep to take advantage of the rounded corner of the endmill.  (I can't change endmills on my Taig setup without loosing the 0.00 surface z origion point, as well as the extra time required to change tools.  What G code should I use to do this?  What about G52 offset to move the center of the cut outside the left and right edges?

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,851 1,851
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
Re: End Mill Engraving
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2008, 03:57:31 AM »
It's not that simple, G41 and G42 will offset to the left or the right of a line but you need to program lead in/out lines to.  It is normally easier to reprogram the code with a .005 smaller cutter than you are actually using.

Graham.
America gave us powered flight, England the steam train and Germany the car.  Who invented the first boat?

vmax549

*
Re: End Mill Engraving
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2008, 11:47:45 AM »
You could try rerunning the code and use the scaling funtions. Go slightly less on the z scale and slightly more on the xy scale. (;-)

(;-) TP

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  1,851 1,851
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
Re: End Mill Engraving
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2008, 04:29:02 PM »
You can not use scaling to do this as scaling changes the centres/position of the letters as well as shrinking them.

Graham.
America gave us powered flight, England the steam train and Germany the car.  Who invented the first boat?