Hello Guest it is August 15, 2020, 03:42:58 AM

Author Topic: Problem with round letters  (Read 2328 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Problem with round letters
« on: January 08, 2016, 07:11:46 AM »
Hi!

Im drawing in CorelDraw, than I create toolpath in ArtCAM which I use on MACH3.
Im using EndMill 2mm.

Mach 3 settings:

Velocity: 600
Acceleration: 140

My problem is that machine causes those weird errors on round letters like you can see on pictures.
Some of letters like ''D'' are perfectly shaped in the other hand there are lettery ''O'' and ''F'' with those errors.

I tryed changing velocity and acceleration  but problem stays the same.

Does anyone know how to solve this problem ?

Please help!

Thanks
Good letter:


Bad letters:

Offline Davek0974

*
  •  2,597 2,597
    • View Profile
    • DD Metal Products Ltd
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2016, 07:17:15 AM »
Is there any backlash in either of the axes??
Bridgeport Mill, Mach3 V062, CSMIO-IP/A controller, AC Servo Drives.
Plasma table, Mach3 V062, Step motors, C&CNC THC.
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2016, 07:56:02 AM »
Is there any backlash in either of the axes??


Here, I uploaded a video of a working machine, so check it out.

https://youtu.be/zTNxxEgkmW4

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  8,400 8,400
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2016, 07:59:47 AM »
There appears to be a lack of rigidity with your machine - perhaps tool flex, perhaps axis flex, perhaps backlash (as Dave has suggested).
Maybe more passes with shallower depth of cut, reducing the tool loading, would help.

Tweakie.
KEEP SAFE !
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2016, 08:11:06 AM »
There appears to be a lack of rigidity with your machine - perhaps tool flex, perhaps axis flex, perhaps backlash (as Dave has suggested).
Maybe more passes with shallower depth of cut, reducing the tool loading, would help.

Tweakie.

How to reduce tool loading ?
I dont think more passes with shallower deoth of cut would help, cause I tryed it already.

Offline Davek0974

*
  •  2,597 2,597
    • View Profile
    • DD Metal Products Ltd
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2016, 09:43:10 AM »
To reduce tool loading, run at a lower speed on the X/Y
Or increase tool speed/rpm but only of course if the tool/material can take it
Bridgeport Mill, Mach3 V062, CSMIO-IP/A controller, AC Servo Drives.
Plasma table, Mach3 V062, Step motors, C&CNC THC.

Offline rcaffin

*
  •  1,029 1,029
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #6 on: January 10, 2016, 04:42:06 AM »
Quote
There appears to be a lack of rigidity with your machine - perhaps tool flex, perhaps axis flex, perhaps backlash
Yup, and possibly both flex and backlash.
You may have run into a limit of what your machine can handle.

Cheers
Roger

Offline Davek0974

*
  •  2,597 2,597
    • View Profile
    • DD Metal Products Ltd
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2016, 05:58:02 AM »
What machine is this?

A plasma table?
Wood routing table?
Other?

It's not a milling machine thats for certain;)
Bridgeport Mill, Mach3 V062, CSMIO-IP/A controller, AC Servo Drives.
Plasma table, Mach3 V062, Step motors, C&CNC THC.

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,282 6,282
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #8 on: January 10, 2016, 07:31:49 AM »
Try ramping in rather than plunging.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,932 6,932
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with round letters
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2016, 09:09:48 PM »
Also varify that you are useing tools that are end cutting. There are those that are NOT.  Also try a tool that has a point or a ball end. That coul dhelp take out some of those forces that tend to push and pull your backlash or flex around.

Just a thought, (;-)TP