Author Topic: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?  (Read 4586 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline adryan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« on: December 13, 2007, 12:41:53 PM »
Hi,

anyone got an Idea if it's possible to display the analog output signal of my VFD in the mach screen? (Amp measurement of the VFD)
This way you can have a cool "spindle load meter"  on the screen!

regards,
Adryan

Offline KTM

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2007, 01:00:48 PM »
Does the VFD have modbus - If so I am sure you could do it.

KTM

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2007, 01:10:50 PM »
KTM is exactly right.  :)

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline adryan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #3 on: December 13, 2007, 01:38:33 PM »
Att: KTM

I wouldn't know....
I've connected the ABB VFD to my PC using an opto isolated LPT card. Speed is controlled with a index signal.
On my VFD I have a mA signal on the analog output witch corresponds to the drawn Amps by the spindle motor.

I'm not sure how to (if it is possible) bring this signal back to my pc and display it in Mach3

Offline KTM

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #4 on: December 13, 2007, 03:35:45 PM »
I am not so familiar with ABB products. Does your VFD have a comm port. Most VFD's have a RS485 port.
If it does - the check the manual to see if your VFD supports modbus.
The other option is to a modbus plc with an analog input card.

KTM


Offline adryan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #5 on: December 13, 2007, 04:17:09 PM »
just spend 2 hours reading what Modus is...
I can say that I don't have one! sure want one!
On the VFD is no RS485 , so the only think to do using a modbus with analog input card.

a pitty.. I have 3 LPT ports in my PC I can use, and still have left over inputs, which it would be so simple I could just use one of those

Adryan

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #6 on: December 13, 2007, 07:53:20 PM »
well if you can spend a little money, get your self a DL05 PLC about 100 bucks, and get an Analog input card prices range from 50-150 bucks depending on how many chanels, they can do voltage or current. then you can convert the signal to a modbus that mach can read ansd displya
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline DeanoM

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
Re: Display Spindle load VFD in Mach3?
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2012, 06:57:46 AM »
came acrosse this thread searching for spindle load via mach 3.

my inverter has a rs485 connection i believe.  it is just 2 terminals labelled A and B in the middle of the io list.

i know sweet FA about modbus but happy to learn.  is this something i can work with?