Hello Guest it is May 20, 2019, 05:10:50 PM

Author Topic: Newbie need help  (Read 188 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Newbie need help
« on: February 24, 2019, 05:18:22 PM »
Helo guys, im starting with Mach3, at this moment using a demo version... and i want to test somethings before buying...

First, sry for my bad english, i know thats not to good.

Well, i want to make a external control to make some operations, just pause, stop and PROBE

I did not found nothing about this, for pause and stop its EASY but for Auto Tool Zero... cant find OEM of this... can someone help me?

Offline TPS

*
  •  1,244 1,244
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie need help
« Reply #1 on: February 25, 2019, 01:49:51 AM »
Auto Tool Zero is not a single OEM function, it is a couple of code lines.

so OEMTrigger and Triggermacro will be be your friends (search keywords).
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
Re: Newbie need help
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2019, 07:07:30 AM »
Helo, i have put the script in a .m1s file, i have set the following text:

CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818)
DoSpinStop()

ZMove = 50.00 'Distância na qual a maquina procura a sonda. No caso, ela desce 2 cm antes de abortar
ZOffset = 1.6 ' Altura da sua placa
ZSal = ZOffset + 3.4 'Depois que a sonda faz contato, ela sobe 2 mm + a altura da sonda.

StopZmove = 0
If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then
DoOEMButton (1010)
Code "G4 P2.5"
Code "G31 Z-"& ZMove & "F250"
While IsMoving()
Sleep(200)
Wend
Probepos = GetVar(2002)
If Probepos = - ZMove Then
responce = MsgBox ("**ERRO** " , 4 , "Erro na sonda" )
Code "G0 Z10"
StopZmove = 1
Code "F" &CurrentFeed
End If
If StopZmove = 0 Then
Code "G0 Z" & Probepos
While IsMoving ()
Sleep (200)
Wend
Call SetDro (2, ZOffset)
Code "G4 P1"
Code "G0 Z" & ZSal
Code "(Z zeroed)"
Code "F" &CurrentFeed
End If
Else
Code "(Check Ground Probe)"
End If
Exit Sub

That i got from internet.

I set OEM Trigger 1 in ports and pins, with f12 keyboard pressing.... and have set the trigger in external botons as 123 too (same as f12)

but i dont kno how to say to mach3 when i press f12, iwant execute the M100 macro.

Can you help me sir? please

Offline TPS

*
  •  1,244 1,244
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie need help
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2019, 01:43:24 PM »
ok, seams to be to difficult to use the search function

1.
Config -> Ports&Pins -> Input signals -> asign OEM Trig#1 to the right Input Signal (no emlation, no hotkey)
2.
Config  -> System Horkey Setup ->Trigger #OEM code -> set 1 to 301
3.
create a macro M304.M1S

macro code:

Code: [Select]
SetTriggerMacro(301)

4.
Config -> General Config -> seciton Startup Modals -> Initialization String -> Add the following: M304

5.
restart Mach3

6.
create a macro M301.M1s


macro code:

Code: [Select]
If IsActive (OEMTRIG1) Then         
Code("M whaeveryouwhant")
End If





anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
Re: Newbie need help
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2019, 02:21:40 PM »
Helo, tnx for help. but yes, when you dont know what to search is very hard to use the function haha.

I made all the steps you said, and still not working, but im sure is a wrong in the probe script, i will keep trying, tnx a lot for your time

Offline TPS

*
  •  1,244 1,244
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie need help
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2019, 02:21:04 AM »
enter a

MSGBox "i am in probescript"

at the beginning of your script to see that it us getting called.

Config -> General Config -> seciton Startup Modals -> Initialization String -> use init string on all "resets" -> should be enabled
« Last Edit: February 26, 2019, 02:34:44 AM by TPS »
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.