Author Topic: DXF  (Read 137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ray

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
DXF
« on: January 21, 2019, 03:22:55 PM »
Hello.  I have drawn 2 Connecting Rods on the same TurboCad program and saved it as a DXF.  When I open it in Lazy Cam there is only 1 connecting rod.  How do I get them both to be on the loaded DXF and tap file.  I tried it in MACH3 and in MACH4 and got only one connecting rod.

Any help greatly appreciated,  thanks.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: DXF
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2019, 04:35:41 PM »
Ray,
Not familiar with TurboCad, but make sure that when you save it as a dxf file that the complete content  is exported. Other CAD
programs allow you to turn off layers / levels / whatever such that they are not exported.

In LC you should see both of the connecting rods if exported correctly.
I suggest you have a read of the LazyCam Manual. When generating code within LC you need to have the layer enabled.
Read the manual.......

If you want post the "version 12" dxf for someone to try it on their end.

RICH

Offline Ray

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: DXF
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2019, 05:12:50 PM »
Thanks Rich.  They are both on the same layer.

Offline Ray

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: DXF
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2019, 11:19:08 PM »
Rich, I told you wrong.  Both connecting rods show in Lazy Cam but when it generates the tap file and I enter it in Mach3 or Mach4 there is only code for one connecting rod.  Do I need to do something in Lazy Cam before letting it generate the code?

Thanks again.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: DXF
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2019, 05:35:04 AM »
Did you read the LC manual? Don't hack the program, RTFM!
Did you clean the file upon importing into LC?
Did you select you want to generate code for?
Did you turn on the layers you want to generate code for and provide the appropriate information?
If trying to use the advanced features of LC is it the Pro version which requires a license?
Do you have a Mach license?

POST The dxf file.

RICH

Offline Ray

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Re: DXF
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2019, 10:58:11 AM »
OK Rich, I cleaned it before generating code and it seems to work right.