Author Topic: Mach3 not controlling motors  (Read 1840 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline eoinie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2018, 04:57:22 AM »
Unzipping was not an issue. I unzipped and there was a folder call  Smooth Stepper.....etc. There was one file in there called Smooth Stepper which has a yellow and red cartoon type logo. It is an m3p file. When OI double click to install it I just get a window asking me which program I want to use to open it.

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,520
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #11 on: May 15, 2018, 05:14:31 AM »
Hi,
that is the plugin, you don't want to open it but rather copy it and place a copy in Machs Plugins folder.
The other file is the Windows driver, not sure how you run that....

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline eoinie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #12 on: May 15, 2018, 05:43:18 AM »
Hi Craig
The reason I double clicked it was because I was following the instruction. When double clicked it should install itself in the correct folder. I have it in the Plugins folder but still nothing.

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,520
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #13 on: May 15, 2018, 02:04:22 PM »
Hi,
have you selected it as the motion plugin?

What about the Widows USB driver, have you installed that?

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline eoinie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #14 on: May 15, 2018, 02:29:01 PM »
Sorry Craig
Dont know how to do either

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,520
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2018, 02:39:26 PM »
Hi,

Quote
Start Mach go to Functions Cfgs\Reset Device Sel....  You will have to close Mach and then re-start. Mach should ask you which motion control plugin you wish to use,
select the one for the USS. You can dismiss the window and commonly you would check the box not to offer it again, once you've set the motion control plugin you don't
need to set it at each Mach start.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline eoinie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2018, 02:42:38 PM »
Hi Craig
I mentioned in an earlier email that when I do that Mach does not ask me which controller I want to use - it asks me what program I want to open .

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,520
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2018, 02:47:38 PM »
Hi,
that means you are trying to open the program, it wont work.

Have you put the plugin in the plugins folder?
Have you checked the Reset Selected Device?

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,520
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #18 on: May 15, 2018, 02:49:08 PM »
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline eoinie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 not controlling motors
« Reply #19 on: May 15, 2018, 02:54:16 PM »
Yeah. Got as far as the end where it says Driver installed.