Author Topic: No motor movement with Mach4  (Read 1247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cv580

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
No motor movement with Mach4
« on: March 08, 2018, 05:30:45 PM »
I have switched from Mach3 to Mach4 using a HiCON Integra, and I cannot get motor movement from Mach4, took a bit of head scratching to set the tuning page for the motors and map axis correctly in Mach4 but I have only able to get motor movement using the test motion feature in the HiCON plugin.

I just purchased the HiCON thinking of using it with Mach3 but Vital Systems informed me it was designed to work with the Mach4 platform not M3 which is the reason for the switch from Mach3 to Mach4

Not sure what I am missing between the HiCON and Mach4.

Offline TOTALLYRC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 831
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2018, 05:55:56 PM »
If you are getting motion from the Hiconn plugin page you are very close.

When in Mach4, make sure that you go to the jogging tab and verify that the keyboard is enable. Also make sure that the keyboard plugin is enabled and that the keys are mapped correctly. If you are trying to move the machine via MDI you must click the button on the screen. Hitting enter will not give motion.
You could just load a simple file such as
G00 X1
Y1
X0
Y0
Z-.5
Z0
M30
%
and see what happens.

Mike
We never have the time or money to do it right the first time, but we somehow manage to do it twice and then spend the money to get it right.

Offline cv580

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2018, 12:43:46 AM »
Mike I have done all that you have suggested and still no motor movement.

Offline TOTALLYRC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 831
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2018, 06:32:48 AM »
Under config, Mach, Axis mapping, have you gone in and checked the boxes that enable the X, Y and Z? On the plugins tab have you checked the box that enable the Hiconn plugin?

Mike
We never have the time or money to do it right the first time, but we somehow manage to do it twice and then spend the money to get it right.

Offline jcoldon

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2018, 07:14:52 AM »
I had the same problem you have weeks back  what I found was I had to upgrade the firm ware to the newest in the hilcon im using mach 4 v2 the newest down load
old firm ware causes motors not to move right and cant home  after that I finaly got most of it working  still had to get vitalsystem to log in off the internet  fixed a couple settings
and all is good I just running plasma with arch pro screen   

Offline cv580

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2018, 11:36:28 AM »
Mike
Axis are enabled and the HiCON plugin is enabled

jcoldon
Thanks for the tip on the firmware. I have sent a email to Vital Systems support a day ago concerning this issue and no response from them yet

Offline jcoldon

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2018, 12:07:33 PM »
I don't know whats going on with them there slow to get to me also

did you get it working  and can home the machine  ok

Offline Mauri

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2018, 02:03:01 PM »
Hi,
HiCON are currently moving office to a new location.
They will respond very soon.

Mach4 V3481 and HiCON V3481 Firmware/Plugin are rock solid and this combination produces great results and very fine detailed cuts with no tool brakage using tools down to .05mm radius TBN on brass for days.
Please read the manuals provided properly and all will work.
We have removed all unesscessay plugins and use an MPG plugged into HiCON.
We also have control buttons with our controller to be able to fully operate Mach4 with HiCON.
Backlash works fine with our stepper motors.
We have wired up all soft and hard limit switches on all axis.
We are using 4 Axis on our Mill with HiCON.
Others have also set up THC without issues.

Regards,
Mauri.

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2018, 02:05:54 PM »
Hello,

We have emailed both cv580 and jcoldon in regards to the issues you are encountering.

We have offered to connect remotely to the computer of the cv580 and are willing to help you through initial setup.

Please call us so that we can get this sorted out today.

480-717-6399
« Last Edit: March 09, 2018, 02:20:49 PM by Vital System Support »

Offline jcoldon

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Re: No motor movement with Mach4
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2018, 02:34:08 PM »
thank you vital systems my plasma system works fine