Author Topic: Mach4 Lathe will not run  (Read 686 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Mach4 Lathe will not run
« on: January 14, 2018, 08:52:44 AM »
Hi Folks,
 I'm considering Mach4 Lathe for an upcoming project.
Downloaded the current 4.2.3481 hobby, demo.
The Mill will open and run but the Lathe will not. It attempts to start through loading the wizards, then a brief blink of a window and then it shuts down.
Anyone else using this version of Lathe ?
Thanks,
Russ

Offline TOTALLYRC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 834
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Lathe will not run
« Reply #1 on: January 14, 2018, 09:22:27 AM »
Try creating a new profile using the lathe screen and see what happens. IIRC the same thing happened to me.


Mike
We never have the time or money to do it right the first time, but we somehow manage to do it twice and then spend the money to get it right.

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Lathe will not run
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2018, 09:45:09 AM »
OK, that worked.

Thanks Mike.
Russ

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Lathe will not run
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2018, 10:06:39 AM »
Then I config for Lathe Mode.
Restart, then the same thing happens.
Loads through the canned cycles, blinks and shuts down.
Not starting off very well. :P
My laptop is a little weak, 1.4GHz processor 768MB Ram , but Mill seems to run OK.
Any other suggestions ?
Thanks.
 :)

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,460
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Lathe will not run
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2018, 12:21:05 PM »
The canned cycle stuff in lathe has a lot of images. I'm guessing the PC is not up to the task. Might want to try industrial. I don't think the default in it includes the canned cycle stuff.
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Lathe will not run
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2018, 01:51:19 PM »
Hi Brett,
All of them loaded OK, can select the lathe screen and they are all there, can open them all.
The new lathe profile creation worked well ... until I selected LAthe mode in the config.
At restart, all loads up, then I think its a blink of a debug screen of sorts and immediate shutdown.
Then I cannot restart, message says "already running". Have to shut it dwn w/device mgr. then try again ..... same thing.

Guess I might have to wait for a better pc.
Thanks again,
Russ

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Lathe will not run
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2018, 07:55:44 PM »
Might want to try industrial. I don't think the default in it includes the canned cycle stuff.

This is true.
All else looks good though.
Looks like what JD was running at the show.
Very nice !

Thanks.
 :)