Author Topic: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will  (Read 4636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ClearCaseMan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« on: July 05, 2007, 10:57:21 PM »
Hello Guys, if this is in the wrong place please feel free to move it. I purchased a home brew router a month ago and saw it work before getting it. the guy who had it was running mach1. he gave me a print out of what I needed to do to get it running in Mach1, but Mach1 is no more I downloaded Both Mach2 and 3 and was able to figure out how to get it working with Mach2 (the directions he gave looked more like mach2 than 3) anyway after watching the videos onsite here I was sure I could set it up. NOPE no workie. I did print screens of both setups from "configure ports and pins" with my Mach2 and Mach3 settings. could someone pleaselook at them and tell me what I did wrong?

since there were so many print screens I posted them in word documents.  Many thanks
http://www.maximummodding.com/Mach2.doc
http://www.maximummodding.com/Mach3.doc


Bill

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #1 on: July 05, 2007, 11:24:25 PM »
Hi, Bill

In Mach3 set your Config, Ports Pins, Motor Outputs, "Dir-Step Low Actives" To "Check Marks", Some stepper Motor controls are sensitive to this.

Give us more detail what Mach3 is doing or not doing, Dose it reset ?, Do you have limit Swiches ?

Hope this Helps, Chip

Offline ClearCaseMan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #2 on: July 05, 2007, 11:50:12 PM »
In Mach2 I can jog and run files. in Mach3 I get nothing. when I try to jog only the drm is showing movement but no gantry movement. I downloaded the support movies and tried the stuff there. no limit switches yet I hope to get them added soon.
« Last Edit: July 05, 2007, 11:53:12 PM by ClearCaseMan »

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2007, 12:07:48 AM »
Hi, Bill

Is your port address the same for both Mach2 and Mach3, thy should be, Both programs wont run at the same time.

Sent you a PM

Thanks, Chip

Offline Csaba911

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2007, 07:47:11 AM »
Did you select PORT 1?  not PORT 0 !

Offline ClearCaseMan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2007, 10:41:15 AM »
Yes I have them set to port 1. as I understand it port 0 doesnt exist.

Offline ClearCaseMan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2007, 04:56:31 PM »
I have a pre-monday (monday is when I get back to the shop) question. I have Mach2 and Mach3 installed, mach3 was the last program installed. I noticed in some reading here that Mach2 and mach3 will not share the same system. is this share as in both run at the same time or both being installed?



Thanks
Bill

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2007, 05:45:56 PM »
Hey Bill,
   I have never tried it, only had Mach 3, but the way I understand it, you can have both installed on the same PC, you can run either one but never both at the same time.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline ClearCaseMan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2007, 08:26:47 PM »
Thanks Brett,
I thought it would work that way, but read somewhere they wouldnt share the same pc, but I figured they ment it in terms of both running at the same time.
« Last Edit: July 08, 2007, 09:26:13 PM by ClearCaseMan »

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 wont run but Mach2 will
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2007, 09:49:44 PM »
Please post your XML and we will have a look at your settings for Mach2 &3

Thanks
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com