Hello Guest it is November 22, 2019, 08:15:33 PM

Author Topic: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help  (Read 4143 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« on: November 15, 2017, 08:10:47 AM »
Hi,

I just purchased Mach4 and the Darwin PP plugin for my retrofitted lathe. The lathe worked well with Mach3 so I thought  it would be easier to setup Mach4 but I realized it is the opposite. Anyway, please read my questions. Any help would be appreciated.

1- In Mach3, I assigned the Enable to pin 1. I did the same on Darwin and Mach3 Mach config. In Darwin Output screen when the "Freq when active" is set to 0 then it doesn't work. Under the text field it says "For PWM enter 1/2 of the base freq. What is the base freq? The only frequency I set is the PWM base frequency for spindle and it is 300.

2- I have set the Charge pump to pin 17. In Mach3 when I hit the Reset button the Enable and Charge pump was triggering at the same time. When "Enable" is active the charge pump become active. When "Enable" id inactive the charge pump become inactive. This works fine in Mach3. In Mach4 I have no idea how to map the "enable" and "charge pump" together.

3- In Darwin Motor Config tab I enabled only 2 motors (Motor #0 for X and Motor #1 for Z). In the same screen there are 2 drop-down menus labeled "X axis" and "Y axis". For the X axis I select Axis0. Fine. But what should I do for the Z? There is no drop-down for the Z. I think this screen is developed for mill?
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2017, 11:27:49 AM »
Hi,
I suspect that you will find more answers in the Darwin Parallel Port discussion thread on this board.

There has been some discussion here lately about the charge pump in Mach4/Darwin PP and the upshot is that it doesn't work too well,
I understand that most people no longer consider it necessary and don't use it.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2017, 11:46:29 AM »
Hi,
just had a thought about another question you raised.

On Configure/Mach/General page check the <X-Z> Active plane and then try assigning motors etc.

raig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2017, 11:54:01 AM »
I did this but I think it doesn't effect the Darwin. In motor config screen in Darwin the Y drop down is menu still there.
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #4 on: November 15, 2017, 12:36:09 PM »
Hi Azalin,
can't be of much help, I don't use Darwin but rather an ESS so I was just guessing.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2017, 02:58:00 PM »
Thank you Craig :)

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,289 6,289
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2017, 03:07:09 PM »
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2017, 03:10:52 PM »
Oh god. 109 pages. But thanks Gerry.

I feel hopeless. I think it's better I get an Ethernet M16 board.

Do they accept return/cancel order for the Darwin plugin?
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2017, 05:50:26 PM »
Hi,
Ethernet M16 board? I don't recall ever hearing of a board of that name being Mach4 capable.

ESS, PMDX various, PoKeys various, CNCDrive some,Vital Systems various, yes, but Ethernet M16 no, never.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Mach4 newbie here. I need some help
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2017, 06:02:45 PM »